Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSSUZUKI2013SX4 CROSSOVER, AUTOMATIC CVT TRANSREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCETESTING & DIAGNOSISENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION & DIAGNOSISDIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESDTC P0480: FAN 1 CONTROL CIRCUITDTC TROUBLESHOOTING
2013 Suzuki SX4 Crossover, Automatic CVT Trans
DTC Troubleshooting
2013 Suzuki SX4 Crossover, Automatic CVT TransSECTION DTC Troubleshooting
DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURES REFERENCE CHART
| Step | Action | YES | NO |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Was "Engine and Emission Control System Check" performed? | Go to Step 2. | Go to ENGINE AND EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM CHECK . |
| 2 | Wire harness check
Is DTC P0480 or P0481 detected again? |
Go to Step 3. | Intermittent trouble. |
| 3 | Circuit fuse check
Is "RDTR" fuse in good condition? |
Go to Step 4. | Check for short in circuits connected to this fuse. |
| 4 | Radiator cooling fan drive circuit voltage check
Is it in good condition? |
Substitute a known-good ECM and recheck DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK . | Go to Step 5. |
| 5 | Radiator cooling fan drive circuit voltage check
Is it in good condition? |
Go to Step 6. | Repair or replace power supply circuit of radiator cooling fan relay (No. 1, No. 2 or No. 3). |
| 6 | Radiator cooling fan relay check
Is it in good condition? |
Repair or replace drive circuit of radiator cooling fan relay (No. 1, No. 2 or No. 3). If circuit is OK, substitute a known-good ECM and recheck DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK . | Replace radiator cooling fan relay No. 1, No. 2 or No. 3. |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.