Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Communication For Initializing Impossible
Detecting condition:
- Defective harness connector
- Defective power steering control module
Trouble symptom:
- Communication is impossible between the power steering control module and Subaru Select Monitor.
- After starting the engine, the STEERING warning light does not illuminate but steering effort is heavy. (Except for HEV model)
- After READY ON, the STEERING warning light does not illuminate but steering effort is heavy. (HEV model)
Wiring diagram:
Electric power steering system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM (IMPREZA MODEL)>ELECTRIC POWER STEERING SYSTEM . Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM (CROSSTREK MODEL (EXCEPT FOR HEV))>ELECTRIC POWER STEERING SYSTEM . Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM (CROSSTREK MODEL (HEV))>ELECTRIC POWER STEERING SYSTEM .
- CHECK IGNITION SWITCH
.
Is the ignition switch ON?
Yes: Go to 2.
No: Turn the ignition switch to ON, and select the [Power Steering] using the Subaru Select Monitor.
- CHECK BATTERY
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Measure the battery voltage.
Is the voltage 11 V or more?
Yes: Go to 3.
No: Charge or replace the battery. Ref. to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS (H4DO (EXCEPT FOR HEV))>BATTERY . Ref. to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS (H4DO(HEV))>BATTERY .
- CHECK BATTERY TERMINAL
.
Is there poor contact at battery terminal?
Yes: Replace or tighten the battery terminal.
No: Go to 4.
- CHECK POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR INSTALLATION
.
Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
Is the power steering control module connector inserted into the power steering control module until the clamp locks?
Yes: Go to 5.
No: Insert the power steering control module connector into the power steering control module.
- CHECK LAN SYSTEM
.
Perform the diagnosis for LAN system. Ref. to LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS) (EXCEPT FOR HEV)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE . Ref. to LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS) (HEV)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE .
Is there any fault in LAN system?
Yes: Perform the diagnosis according to DTC for LAN system. Ref. to LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS) (EXCEPT FOR HEV)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)>LIST . Ref. to LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS) (HEV)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)>LIST .
No: Go to 6.
- CHECK SUBARU SELECT MONITOR COMMUNICATION
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check whether communication to electric power steering system can be executed normally.
Is the [Select Function] screen displayed?
Yes: Check DTC of electric power steering system. Ref. to POWER STEERING (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)>LIST .
No: Go to 7.
- CHECK SUBARU SELECT MONITOR COMMUNICATION
.
Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to another vehicle to check whether the communication for initializing can be executed normally.
Does the Subaru Select Monitor communicate normally?
Yes: Go to 8.
No: Repair or replace the Subaru Select Monitor.
- CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
.
-
- Turn the ignition switch to ON. (Engine OFF) (except for HEV model)
- Turn the ignition switch to ON. (EV system OFF) (HEV model)
- Measure the ignition power supply voltage between the power steering control module connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B204) No. 3 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(B206) No. 2 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 - 15 V?
Yes: Go to 9.
No: Repair the open circuit in the harness between the power steering control module and the battery.
-
- CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE AND CHASSIS GROUND
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from the power steering control module.
- Measure the resistance of harness between power steering control module connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B206) No. 1 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?
Yes: Go to 10.
No: Repair the open circuit of the power steering control module ground circuit and the poor contact of connector.
- CHECK POOR CONTACT OF CONNECTOR
.
Is there poor contact of power steering control module power supply, ground circuit and data link connector?
Yes: Repair the connector.
No: Replace the steering gearbox. Ref. to POWER ASSISTED SYSTEM (POWER STEERING)>ELECTRIC POWER STEERING GEARBOX .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.