Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC P2728: Pressure Control Solenoid "E" Control Circuit Range/Performance: Notes
1. -
DTC detecting condition:
Immediately at fault recognition
Trouble symptom:
- Acceleration is poor during standing start.
- Shift control malfunction
- Engine speed increases abruptly.
Wiring diagram:
CVT control system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM (CROSSTREK MODEL (EXCEPT FOR HEV))>CVT CONTROL SYSTEM .
- Use CHECK BOARD when measuring the TCM terminal voltage and resistance .
- After servicing or replacing faulty parts, perform the last step of the basic diagnostic procedure . Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) (CROSSTREK MODEL)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE .
- CHECK DTC
.
Read the DTC of [Transmission] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) (CROSSTREK MODEL)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Besides DTC P2728, is DTC P2729 or P2730 displayed?
Yes Perform the diagnosis according to DTCs other than P2728. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) (CROSSTREK MODEL)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)>LIST .
No Go to 2.
- CHECK SECONDARY SOLENOID (ACTIVE TEST)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform the active test for secondary solenoid. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) (CROSSTREK MODEL)>ACTIVE TEST .
Is 300 → 500 → 700 mA indicated at the active test, and does [Secondary Actual Current] follow [Secondary Set Current]?
Yes Go to 3.
No Go to 4.
- CHECK FOR POOR CONTACT
.
Check for poor contact of harness and connector between TCM and secondary solenoid.
Is there poor contact?
Yes Repair the poor contact of harness and connector.
No Recheck the poor contact of harness and connector. Replace the TCM if no fault is found, Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR580 CROSSTREK)>TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) .
- CHECK SECONDARY SOLENOID
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the TCM connector.
- Measure the resistance between TCM connector and transmission body.
Connector & terminal
(T10) No. 46 - Transmission body:
Is the resistance approximately 3.3 - 7.3 Ω? (When cold)
Yes Replace the control valve body. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR580 CROSSTREK)>CONTROL VALVE BODY .
No Repair or replace the harness.
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.