Check Power Supply And Ground Line Of Engine Control Module (ECM)

2022 Subaru Impreza Base, 4D Sedan, Automatic CVT TransSECTION Check Power Supply And Ground Line Of Engine Control Module (ECM)
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2022 Subaru Crosstrek. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

Wiring diagram: 

Engine Electrical System Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM (CROSSTREK MODEL (HEV))>ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM .

G13237492Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
CAUTION:

Use the check board when measuring the ECM terminal voltage and resistance. Ref. to  ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO(HEV))>GENERAL DESCRIPTION>PREPARATION TOOL>HOW TO USE CHECK BOARD  . 

  1. CHECK FOR MALFUNCTION STATUS  .

    Check for the generating condition of starting failure.

    Has the start failure occurred during Auto Start Stop or during EV traveling?

    Yes:  Check the hybrid system. Ref. to P-HEV HYBRID POWERTRAIN CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE .

    No:  Go to  2.

  2. CHECK M/B (MAIN RELAY)  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Remove the M/B (main relay).
    3. Check the M/B (main relay). Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO(HEV))>MAIN RELAY>INSPECTION .

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes:  Go to  3.

    No:  Replace the M/B (main relay). Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO(HEV))>MAIN RELAY .

  3. CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT FOR ECM  .
    1. Disconnect the connector from ECM.
    2. Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and engine ground.

    Connector and terminal 

    (B134) No. 69 - Engine ground:

    (B134) No. 70 - Engine ground:

    (B134) No. 71 - Engine ground:

    (B134) No. 72 - Engine ground:

    Is the resistance less than 5 Ω?

    Yes:  Go to  4.

    No:  Repair the harness and connector.

    NOTE:

    In this case, repair the following item: 

    • Open circuit of harness between ECM connector and engine ground 
    • Poor contact of coupling connector 
  4. CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF ECM  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Measure the voltage between ECM connector and engine ground.

    Connector and terminal 

    (B134) No. 1 (+) - Engine ground (-):

    (B134) No. 56 (+) - Engine ground (-):

    Is the voltage 10 V or more?

    Yes:  Go to  5.

    No:  Repair the open or ground short in the harness of power supply circuit.

  5. CHECK M/B (MAIN RELAY) INPUT VOLTAGE  .

    Measure the voltage between M/B (main relay) terminal and engine ground.

    Terminal 

    No. 1 (+) - Engine ground (-):

    No. 2 (+) - Engine ground (-):

    Is the voltage 10 V or more?

    Yes:  Go to  6.

    No:  Repair the open or ground short in the harness of power supply circuit.

  6. CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF ECM  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Install the M/B (main relay).
    3. Measure the voltage between ECM connector and engine ground.

    Connector and terminal 

    (B134) No. 12 (+) - Engine ground (-):

    Is the voltage 10 V or more?

    Yes:  Go to  7.

    No:  Repair the open circuit of harness between ECM connector and M/B (main relay) terminal.

  7. CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF ECM  .
    1. Connect the connector to ECM.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage between ECM connector and engine ground.

    Connector and terminal 

    (B134) No. 67 (+) - Engine ground (-):

    (B134) No. 68 (+) - Engine ground (-):

    Is the voltage 10 V or more?

    Yes:  Check ignition control system. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO(HEV))>DIAGNOSTICS WITH PHENOMENON>IGNITION CONTROL SYSTEM .

    No:  Repair the harness and connector.

    NOTE:

    In this case, repair the following item: 

    • Open circuit of harness between ECM connector and M/B (main relay) connector 
    • Poor contact of M/B (main relay) connector 
    • Poor contact of ECM connector 
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.