Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Check Power Supply And Ground Line Of Engine Control Module (ECM)
Wiring diagram:
Engine Electrical System Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM (CROSSTREK MODEL (HEV))>ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM .
Use the check board when measuring the ECM terminal voltage and resistance. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO(HEV))>GENERAL DESCRIPTION>PREPARATION TOOL>HOW TO USE CHECK BOARD .
- CHECK FOR MALFUNCTION STATUS
.
Check for the generating condition of starting failure.
Has the start failure occurred during Auto Start Stop or during EV traveling?
Yes: Check the hybrid system. Ref. to P-HEV HYBRID POWERTRAIN CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE .
No: Go to 2.
- CHECK M/B (MAIN RELAY)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Remove the M/B (main relay).
- Check the M/B (main relay). Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO(HEV))>MAIN RELAY>INSPECTION .
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 3.
No: Replace the M/B (main relay). Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO(HEV))>MAIN RELAY .
- CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT FOR ECM
.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and engine ground.
Connector and terminal
(B134) No. 69 - Engine ground:
(B134) No. 70 - Engine ground:
(B134) No. 71 - Engine ground:
(B134) No. 72 - Engine ground:
Is the resistance less than 5 Ω?
Yes: Go to 4.
No: Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE:In this case, repair the following item:
- Open circuit of harness between ECM connector and engine ground
- Poor contact of coupling connector
- CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF ECM
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between ECM connector and engine ground.
Connector and terminal
(B134) No. 1 (+) - Engine ground (-):
(B134) No. 56 (+) - Engine ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes: Go to 5.
No: Repair the open or ground short in the harness of power supply circuit.
- CHECK M/B (MAIN RELAY) INPUT VOLTAGE
.
Measure the voltage between M/B (main relay) terminal and engine ground.
Terminal
No. 1 (+) - Engine ground (-):
No. 2 (+) - Engine ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes: Go to 6.
No: Repair the open or ground short in the harness of power supply circuit.
- CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF ECM
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Install the M/B (main relay).
- Measure the voltage between ECM connector and engine ground.
Connector and terminal
(B134) No. 12 (+) - Engine ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes: Go to 7.
No: Repair the open circuit of harness between ECM connector and M/B (main relay) terminal.
- CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF ECM
.
- Connect the connector to ECM.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between ECM connector and engine ground.
Connector and terminal
(B134) No. 67 (+) - Engine ground (-):
(B134) No. 68 (+) - Engine ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes: Check ignition control system. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO(HEV))>DIAGNOSTICS WITH PHENOMENON>IGNITION CONTROL SYSTEM .
No: Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE:In this case, repair the following item:
- Open circuit of harness between ECM connector and M/B (main relay) connector
- Poor contact of M/B (main relay) connector
- Poor contact of ECM connector
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.