Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC B1500: Fuel Sender Open Detected
DTC detecting condition:
Open circuit in fuel gauge circuit
Trouble symptom:
- Defective fuel gauge.
- Fuel level warning light blinks.
Wiring diagram:
Fuel gauge system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM (IMPREZA MODEL)>FUEL GAUGE SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM . Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM (CROSSTREK MODEL (EXCEPT FOR HEV))>FUEL GAUGE SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM . Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM (CROSSTREK MODEL (HEV))>FUEL GAUGE SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .
Before performing diagnosis, refer to "CAUTION" in "General Description". Ref. to COMBINATION METER (DIAGNOSTICS)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION>CAUTION .
- CHECK DTC
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Read the DTC of [Combination Meter] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to COMBINATION METER (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Is DTC B1500 displayed? (Current malfunction)
Yes: Go to 2.
No: Go to 7.
- CHECK COMBINATION METER
.
Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items in the [Active Test] of [Combination Meter]. Ref. to COMBINATION METER (DIAGNOSTICS)>ACTIVE TEST .
- Fuel Meter Operation
- Remaining fuel warning
Is the operation of [Fuel Meter Operation] and [Remaining fuel warning] OK?
Yes: Go to 3.
No: Replace the combination meter. Ref. to INSTRUMENTATION/DRIVER INFO>COMBINATION METER .
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the combination meter connector and fuel level sensor connector.
- Using the tester, measure the resistance between terminals.
Connector & terminal
Impreza model/Crosstrek model (hybrid)
(i10) No. 25 - (R58) No. 1:
(i10) No. 26 - (R58) No. 4:
Crosstrek model (except for hybrid)
(i10) No. 25 - (R58) No. 1:
(i10) No. 26 - (R59) No. 2:
(R58) No. 4 - (R59) No. 1:
Is the resistance 10 Ω or less?
Yes: Go to 4.
No: Repair the open circuit of harness or replace harness.
- CHECK HARNESS (GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT)
.
Using the tester, measure the resistance between terminals.
Connector & terminal
(i10) No. 25 - Chassis ground:
(i10) No. 26 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 10 Ω or less?
Yes: Repair the short circuit of harness or replace harness.
No: Go to 5.
- CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
.
Check the fuel sub level sensor as a single part. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO (EXCEPT FOR HEV))>FUEL LEVEL SENSOR . Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO(HEV))>FUEL LEVEL SENSOR .
Is the check result OK?
Yes: For the Impreza model/Crosstrek model (hybrid), Go to 7. For the Crosstrek model (other than hybrid), Go to 6.
No: Replace the sensor. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO (EXCEPT FOR HEV))>FUEL LEVEL SENSOR . Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO(HEV))>FUEL LEVEL SENSOR .
- CHECK FUEL SUB LEVEL SENSOR
.
Check the fuel sub level sensor as a single part. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO (EXCEPT FOR HEV))>FUEL SUB LEVEL SENSOR .
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 7.
No: Replace the sensor. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO (EXCEPT FOR HEV))>FUEL SUB LEVEL SENSOR .
- CHECK CONNECTOR
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect connectors.
Is there poor contact of connector?
Yes: Repair or replace the poor contact of connector.
No: Go to 8.
- CHECK DATA MONITOR
.
- Connect each connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items in the [Data Monitor] of [Combination Meter]. Ref. to COMBINATION METER (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .
- Fuel level resistance
Does [Fuel level resistance] indicate 0 - 480 ohm?
Yes: Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE:In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.
No: Replace the combination meter. Ref. to INSTRUMENTATION/DRIVER INFO>COMBINATION METER .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.