Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Warning Light Does Not Illuminate
- Impreza model
Wiring diagram:
Immobilizer system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM (IMPREZA MODEL)>IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .
- Crosstrek model
Wiring diagram:
Immobilizer system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM (CROSSTREK MODEL (EXCEPT FOR HEV))>IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .
When the body integrated unit (except for C5 model) or the immobilizer control module (C5 model) is replaced, registration of the immobilizer system is required. For details, refer to the "REGISTRATION MANUAL FOR IMMOBILIZER" provided as a separate volume.
- CHECK FUSE
.
- Remove the ignition key from ignition switch. Or, turn off the power.
- Check the fuse.
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 2.
No: Replace the fuse. If the replaced fuse blows out easily, repair the short circuit in the harness between the fuse and body integrated unit.
- CONFIRM DESTINATION
.
Verify the destination of the vehicle.
Is destination for C5?
Yes: Go to 3.
No: Go to 9.
- CHECK IMMOBILIZER CONTROL MODULE
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items in the [Data Monitor] of [Immobilizer]. Ref. to IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .
- Ignition SW input
Does the display change in accordance with the ignition switch [OFF] ←→ [ON]?
Yes: Go to 7.
No: Go to 4.
- CHECK IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Remove the F/B fuse No. 3.
- Measure the voltage between F/B fuse No. 3 (lower stream side) and chassis ground.
Connector and terminal
F/B fuse No. 3 (downstream side) (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 6 V or more?
Yes: Repair the short circuit to power supply in harness between the immobilizer control module and fuse.
No: Go to 5.
- CHECK IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items in the [Data Monitor] of [Immobilizer]. Ref. to IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .
- Ignition SW input
Is the display [ON]?
Yes: Replace the immobilizer control module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>IMMOBILIZER CONTROL MODULE .
No: Go to 6.
- CHECK IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from immobilizer control module.
- Measure the resistance between immobilizer control module connector terminal and fuse.
Connector and terminal
(i34) No. 2 - F/B fuse No. 3 (downstream side):
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?
Yes: Replace the immobilizer control module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>IMMOBILIZER CONTROL MODULE .
No: Replace the open circuit of harness between the immobilizer control module and fuse.
- CHECK IMMOBILIZER CONTROL MODULE
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items in the [Data Monitor] of [Immobilizer]. Ref. to IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .
- key-lock warning SW Input
Does the display change in accordance with the ignition key removal/insertion?
Yes: Go to 8.
No: Check the key switch circuit. Ref. to IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTICS WITH PHENOMENON>INSPECTION>CHECK KEY SWITCH CIRCUIT .
- CHECK IMMOBILIZER CONTROL MODULE
.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items in the [Data Monitor] of [Immobilizer]. Ref. to IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .
- Immobilizer indicator output
- Remove the ignition key from ignition switch.
- Wait at least 60 seconds.
Is [Blink] displayed?
Yes: Go to 9.
No: Replace the immobilizer control module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>IMMOBILIZER CONTROL MODULE .
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items in the [Data Monitor] of [Immobilizer]. Ref. to IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .
- CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LIGHT
.
- Disconnect the connector from body integrated unit.
- Connect the resistor (100 Ω) between the body integrated unit connector terminal (i171) No. 20 and chassis ground.
Does the security indicator light illuminate?
Yes: Go to 10.
No: Go to 12.
- CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT
.
Measure the resistance between the body integrated unit connector terminal and chassis ground.
Connector and terminal
(B287) No. 1 - Chassis ground:
(i84) No. 4 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?
Yes: Go to 11.
No: Repair the open circuit of the body integrated unit ground circuit.
- CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
.
Measure the voltage between the body integrated unit connector terminal and chassis ground.
Connector and terminal
(B281) No. 7 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(B280) No. 1 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes: Replace the body integrated unit. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>BODY INTEGRATED UNIT .
No: Check the harness for open or short circuit between body integrated unit and fuse.
- CHECK COMBINATION METER CIRCUIT
.
- Remove the combination meter. Ref. to INSTRUMENTATION/DRIVER INFO>COMBINATION METER .
- Measure the voltage between combination meter connector terminal and chassis ground.
Connector and terminal
(i10) No. 1 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes: Go to 13.
No: Check for an open or short circuit in the harness between the combination meter and fuse.
- CHECK COMBINATION METER CIRCUIT
.
Measure the resistance between the body integrated unit connector terminal and combination meter connector terminal.
Connector and terminal
(i171) No. 20 - (i10) No. 19:
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?
Yes: LED bulb is defective. Replace the combination meter case assembly. Ref. to INSTRUMENTATION/DRIVER INFO>COMBINATION METER>DISASSEMBLY .
No: Repair the harness or connector.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.