Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Check Key Switch Circuit
Trouble symptom:
Engine does not start.
Trouble causes:
- Key warning switch circuit malfunction
- Key warning switch malfunction
Wiring diagram:
Immobilizer system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM (IMPREZA MODEL)>IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM . Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM (CROSSTREK MODEL (EXCEPT FOR HEV))>IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .
When the body integrated unit (except for C5 model) or the immobilizer control module (C5 model) is replaced, registration of the immobilizer system is required. For details, refer to the "REGISTRATION MANUAL FOR IMMOBILIZER" provided as a separate volume.
- CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
.
- Disconnect the connector from key warning switch.
- Measure the voltage between key warning switch connector terminal and chassis ground.
Connector and terminal
(i63) No. 1 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes: Go to 2.
No: Check the harness for an open or short between the key warning switch and fuse.
- CHECK KEY WARNING SWITCH
.
- Insert the ignition key in the ignition switch. (OFF or ACC)
- Measure the resistance between key warning switch connector terminals.
Terminals
No. 1 - No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 3.
No: Replace the key warning switch. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEY LOCK CYLINDERS .
- CHECK KEY WARNING SWITCH
.
- Remove the ignition key from ignition switch.
- Measure the resistance between key warning switch connector terminals.
Terminals
No. 1 - No. 2:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes: Go to 4.
No: Replace the key warning switch. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEY LOCK CYLINDERS .
- CHECK DATA MONITOR
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items under the [Data Monitor] of [Body Control] or [Immobilizer]. Ref. to BODY CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR . Ref. to IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .
- Body Control (except for C5 model)
- key-lock warning SW
- Immobilizer (for C5 model)
- key-lock warning SW Input
Is [ON] displayed?
Yes: Replace the body integrated unit (except for C5 model) or the immobilizer control module (C5 model). Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>BODY INTEGRATED UNIT . Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>IMMOBILIZER CONTROL MODULE .
No: Go to 5.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN KEY WARNING SWITCH AND BODY INTEGRATED UNIT (EXCEPT FOR C5 MODEL) OR IMMOBILIZER CONTROL MODULE (C5 MODEL)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from the body integrated unit (except for C5 model) or the immobilizer control module (C5 model).
- Measure the resistance between key warning switch connector terminal and body integrated unit (except for C5 model) or immobilizer control module (C5 model) connector terminal.
Connector and terminal
Body integrated unit (except for C5 model)
(i63) No. 2 - (i84) No. 1:
Immobilizer control module (C5 model)
(i63) No. 2 - (i34) No. 3:
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?
Yes: Replace the body integrated unit (except for C5 model) Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>BODY INTEGRATED UNIT . or the immobilizer control module (C5 model) Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>IMMOBILIZER CONTROL MODULE ..
No: Repair harness between key warning switch and body integrated unit (except for C5 model) or immobilizer control module (C5 model).
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.