Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Check Trunk Opener Button Circuit (Models Without The Keyless Access With Push Button Start System (Except For C4 Model))
- CHECK DATA MONITOR
.
Display the [Trunk Request SW Input] data using Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to BODY CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .
Does the display switch between [OFF] ↔ [ON] when the trunk opener button is operated?
Yes: Trunk opener button is OK.
No: Go to 2.
- CHECK HARNESS
.
- Disconnect the connectors of body integrated unit and trunk opener button.
- Check the harness between body integrated unit and trunk opener button.
Connector & terminal
(i171) No. 6 - (R294) No. 1:
Is harness normal?
Yes: Go to 3.
No: Repair or replace the harness.
- CHECK HARNESS
.
Measure the resistance between trunk opener button connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(R294) No. 2 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?
Yes: Go to 4.
No: Repair or replace the harness.
- CHECK TRUNK OPENER BUTTON
.
Measure the resistance between terminals both when trunk opener button is pressed and when not pressed.
Terminals
No. 1 - No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω when the switch is pressed and 1 MΩ or more when not pressed?
Yes: Replace the body integrated unit. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>BODY INTEGRATED UNIT .
No: Replace the trunk opener button. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>TRUNK OPENER BUTTON .
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.