Check Rear Gate Opener Button Circuit

2022 Subaru Impreza Base, 4D Sedan, Automatic CVT TransSECTION Check Rear Gate Opener Button Circuit
  1. CHECK DATA MONITOR  .

    Display the [R Gate Release SW input] data using Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to BODY CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .

    Does the display change to [OFF] ↔ [ON], when the rear gate opener button is operated?

    Yes:  Rear gate opener button is normal.

    No:  Go to  2.

  2. CHECK HARNESS  .
    1. Disconnect the connectors of body integrated unit and rear gate opener button.
    2. Check the harness between the body integrated unit and rear gate opener button.

      Connector & terminal 

      Model without keyless access with push button start 

      (i171) No. 6 - (D47) No. 1:

      Model with keyless access with push button start 

      (i171) No. 6 - (D77) No. 1:

    Is harness normal?

    Yes:  Go to  3.

    No:  Repair or replace the harness.

  3. CHECK HARNESS  .

    Measure the resistance between the rear gate opener button connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    Model without keyless access with push button start 

    (D47) No. 2 - Chassis ground:

    Model with keyless access with push button start 

    (D77) No. 2 - Chassis ground:

    Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?

    Yes:  Go to  4.

    No:  Repair or replace the harness.

  4. CHECK REAR GATE OPENER BUTTON  .

    Measure the resistance between terminals both when the rear gate opener button is pressed and when not pressed.

    Terminals 

    No. 1 - No. 2:

    Is the resistance less than 10 Ω when the switch is pressed and 1 MΩ or more when not pressed?

    Yes:  Replace the body integrated unit. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>BODY INTEGRATED UNIT .

    No:  Replace the rear gate opener button. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>REAR GATE OPENER BUTTON .

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.