Check Power Supply And Ground Circuit Of Backup Unit

2022 Subaru Impreza Base, 4D Sedan, Automatic CVT TransSECTION Check Power Supply And Ground Circuit Of Backup Unit
  1. CHECK FUSE AND RELAY  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Check the fuse on the upstream of the backup unit. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>RELAY AND FUSE>INSPECTION .

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes:  Go to  2.

    No:  Replace the defective fuse.

  2. CHECK POWER SUPPLY  .
    1. Disconnect the backup unit connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage between backup unit connector and chassis ground.

      Connector & terminal 

      (AD33) No. 3 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

      (AD33) No. 5 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

      (AD33) No. 8 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

    Is the voltage 9 V or more?

    Yes:  Go to  3.

    No:  Check the harness for open or short circuit between the backup unit and the fuse.

  3. CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT  .

    Measure the resistance between backup unit connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (AD33) No. 6 - Chassis ground:

    Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?

    Yes:  The power supply and ground circuit are OK.

    No:  Repair or replace the harness.

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.