Check Door Lock Switch

2022 Subaru Impreza Base, 4D Sedan, Automatic CVT TransSECTION Check Door Lock Switch
  1. CHECK DATA MONITOR  .

    Display the [Manual lock SW input] data using Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to BODY CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .

    Does the display change as [OFF] ↔ [ON] when each door lock switch is moved to LOCK?

    Yes:  Go to  2.

    No:  Go to  3.

  2. CHECK DOOR LOCK SWITCH  .

    From the condition in step 1), operate each door lock switch (driver's and passenger's) in the UNLOCK direction.

    Does the display switch between [OFF] ↔ [ON]?

    Yes:  The door lock switch is OK.

    No:  Go to  4.

  3. CHECK POWER WINDOW MAIN SWITCH (DOOR LOCK SWITCH)  .
    1. Disconnect the power window main switch (door lock switch) connector.
    2. Check the continuity between terminals when moving the power window main switch (door lock switch) in LOCK direction.

      Connector & terminal 

      Driver's side 

      (D149) No. 9 - (D149) No. 1:

      Passenger's side 

      (D125) No. 7 - (D125) No. 3:

    Did the indicator change from "No continuity" (1 MΩ or more) to "Continuity exists" (less than 10 Ω)?

    Yes:  Go to  4.

    No:  Replace the power window main switch.

  4. CHECK POWER WINDOW MAIN SWITCH (DOOR LOCK SWITCH)  .

    Check the continuity between terminals when moving the power window main switch (door lock switch) in UNLOCK direction.

    Connector & terminal 

    Driver's side 

    (D149) No. 8 - (D149) No. 1:

    Passenger's side 

    (D125) No. 2 - (D125) No. 3:

    Did the indicator change from "No continuity" (1 Mft or more) to "Continuity exists" (less than 10 Ω)?

    Yes:  Go to  5.

    No:  Replace the power window main switch.

  5. CHECK HARNESS  .

    Measure the resistance between the power window main switch (door lock switch) connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    Driver's side 

    (D149) No. 1 - Chassis ground:

    Passenger's side 

    (D125) No. 3 - Chassis ground:

    Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?

    Yes:  Go to  6.

    No:  Repair or replace the harness.

  6. CHECK HARNESS  .

    Check the harness between body integrated unit and power window main switch (door lock switch).

    Connector & terminal 

    Driver's side 

    (D149) No. 9 - (i171) No. 32:

    (D149) No. 8 - (i171) No. 12:

    Passenger's side 

    (D125) No. 7 - (i171) No. 32:

    (D125) No. 2 - (i171) No. 12:

    Is harness normal?

    Yes:  Replace the body integrated unit. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>BODY INTEGRATED UNIT .

    No:  Repair or replace the harness.

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.