Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Check Door Lock Switch
- CHECK DATA MONITOR
.
Display the [Manual lock SW input] data using Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to BODY CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .
Does the display change as [OFF] ↔ [ON] when each door lock switch is moved to LOCK?
Yes: Go to 2.
No: Go to 3.
- CHECK DOOR LOCK SWITCH
.
From the condition in step 1), operate each door lock switch (driver's and passenger's) in the UNLOCK direction.
Does the display switch between [OFF] ↔ [ON]?
Yes: The door lock switch is OK.
No: Go to 4.
- CHECK POWER WINDOW MAIN SWITCH (DOOR LOCK SWITCH)
.
- Disconnect the power window main switch (door lock switch) connector.
- Check the continuity between terminals when moving the power window main switch (door lock switch) in LOCK direction.
Connector & terminal
Driver's side
(D149) No. 9 - (D149) No. 1:
Passenger's side
(D125) No. 7 - (D125) No. 3:
Did the indicator change from "No continuity" (1 MΩ or more) to "Continuity exists" (less than 10 Ω)?
Yes: Go to 4.
No: Replace the power window main switch.
- CHECK POWER WINDOW MAIN SWITCH (DOOR LOCK SWITCH)
.
Check the continuity between terminals when moving the power window main switch (door lock switch) in UNLOCK direction.
Connector & terminal
Driver's side
(D149) No. 8 - (D149) No. 1:
Passenger's side
(D125) No. 2 - (D125) No. 3:
Did the indicator change from "No continuity" (1 Mft or more) to "Continuity exists" (less than 10 Ω)?
Yes: Go to 5.
No: Replace the power window main switch.
- CHECK HARNESS
.
Measure the resistance between the power window main switch (door lock switch) connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
Driver's side
(D149) No. 1 - Chassis ground:
Passenger's side
(D125) No. 3 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?
Yes: Go to 6.
No: Repair or replace the harness.
- CHECK HARNESS
.
Check the harness between body integrated unit and power window main switch (door lock switch).
Connector & terminal
Driver's side
(D149) No. 9 - (i171) No. 32:
(D149) No. 8 - (i171) No. 12:
Passenger's side
(D125) No. 7 - (i171) No. 32:
(D125) No. 2 - (i171) No. 12:
Is harness normal?
Yes: Replace the body integrated unit. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>BODY INTEGRATED UNIT .
No: Repair or replace the harness.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.