Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Abs Warning Light Does Not Go Off: Trouble Symptom
2016 Subaru Legacy 2.5iSECTION Trouble Symptom
When starting the engine, the ABS warning light is kept on.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 READ DTC. Read the DTC. < Ref. to READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) . > |
Is DTC displayed? | Perform the diagnosis according to DTC. < Ref. to LIST OF DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) . > | Go to step 2 . |
| 2 CHECK VDCCM. Display the current data of VDCCM using Subaru Select Monitor. |
Is the «ABS Warning Lamp» ON? | Go to step 3 . | Go to step 5 . |
3 CHECK WARNING LIGHT.
|
Does the ABS warning light go off? | Normal Perform the Inspection Mode to check that the light does not turn ON again. | Go to step 4 . |
| 4 READ DTC. Read the DTC after driving the vehicle at 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more. |
Is DTC displayed? | Perform the diagnosis according to DTC. < Ref. to LIST OF DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) . > | Go to step 5 . |
| 5 CHECK LAN SYSTEM. Perform the diagnosis for LAN system. < Ref. to BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE . > |
Is there any fault in LAN system? | Perform the diagnosis according to DTC for LAN system. < Ref. to LIST OF DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) . > | Go to step 6 . |
| 6 CHECK COMBINATION METER. Check the combination meter. < Ref. to SELF-DIAGNOSIS DISPLAY MODE , OPERATION, Combination Meter System. > |
Is combination meter OK? | Replace the VDCCM & H/U. < Ref. to VDC CONTROL MODULE AND HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (VDCCM & H/U) . > | Replace the combination meter. < Ref. to REMOVAL , Combination Meter. > |
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.