Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSSUBARU2014OUTBACK 2.5I, STANDARD TRANSREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBRAKESTRACTION CONTROLVEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)WARNING LIGHT ILLUMINATION PATTERNBRAKE WARNING LIGHT DOES NOT GO OFFWIRING DIAGRAM
2014 Subaru Outback 2.5i, Standard Trans
Brake Warning Light Does Not Go Off: Wiring Diagram
2014 Subaru Outback 2.5i, Standard TransSECTION Wiring Diagram
Parking brake/brake fluid level warning light system < Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM. >
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
1 CHECK INSTALLATION OF VDCCM&H/U CONNECTOR.
|
Is the connector firmly inserted? | Go to step 2 . | Insert the VDCCM&H/U connector until it is locked by clamp. |
| 2 READ DTC. Read the DTC. < Refer to READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) . > |
Is DTC displayed | Perform the diagnosis according to DTC. < Refer to LIST OF DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) . > | Go to step 3 . |
| 3 CHECK BRAKE FLUID AMOUNT. Check the amount of brake fluid in the reservoir tank of master cylinder. |
Does the level of the brake fluid amount fall between the lines of "MAX" and "MIN"? | Go to step 4 . | Replenish brake fluid to the specified value. |
4 CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH.
|
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? | Go to step 5 . | Replace the master cylinder. < Refer to MASTER CYLINDER . > |
5 CHECK GROUND SHORT OF HARNESS.
|
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? | Go to step 6 . | Repair the harness connector between combination meter and brake fluid level switch. |
| 6 CHECK LAN SYSTEM. Perform the diagnosis for LAN system. < Refer to BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE . > |
Is there any fault in LAN system? | Perform the diagnosis according to DTC for LAN system. < Refer to LIST OF DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) . > | Go to step 7 . |
| 7 CHECK COMBINATION METER. Check the combination meter. < Refer to SELF-DIAGNOSIS DISPLAY MODE , OPERATION, Combination Meter System. > |
Is combination meter OK? | Perform the diagnosis for the parking brake system. < Refer to READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) . > | Replace the combination meter. < Refer to COMBINATION METER . > |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.