Diagnostic Procedure

2014 Subaru Outback 2.5i, Standard TransSECTION Diagnostic Procedure
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK VDCCM&H/U IDENTIFICATION SYMBOL. 
Check the identification symbol attached on the H/U. < Refer to SPECIFICATION , General Description. >
Is the identification symbol correct? Go to step . Replace the VDCCM&H/U. < Refer to VDC CONTROL MODULE AND HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (VDCCM&H/U) . >
2 CHECK PARAMETER SELECTED IN VDCCM. 
< Refer to PARAMETER CHECK , OPERATION, Subaru Select Monitor. >
Does the parameter registered in the VDCCM match the relevant vehicle? Go to step . Select and register the correct parameter. < Refer to PARAMETER SELECTION , OPERATION, Subaru Select Monitor. >
3 CHECK TCM SPECIFICATION. 
Check the TCM specification.
Is the specification of TCM same as vehicle specification? Go to step . Replace the TCM. < Refer to 5AT-56, Transmission Control Module (TCM). > < Refer to TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) . >
4 CHECK AT SYSTEM OR CVT SYSTEM. 
  1. Start the engine.
  2. Check the DTC in AT system or CVT system.
Is DTC of AT system or CVT system displayed? Repair the AT system or CVT system. < Refer to 5AT(diag)-33, List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC). > < Refer to LIST OF DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) . > Go to step .
5 CHECK ECM SPECIFICATION. 
Check the ECM specification.
Is the specification of ECM same as vehicle specification? Go to step . Replace the ECM. < Refer to ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) . > < Refer to ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) . >
6 CHECK VDCCM&H/U. 
  1. Connect all connectors.
  2. Clear the memory. < Refer to CLEAR MEMORY MODE . >
  3. Perform the Inspection Mode. < Refer to INSPECTION MODE . >
  4. Read the DTC.
Is the same DTC displayed? Replace the VDCCM&H/U. < Refer to VDC CONTROL MODULE AND HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (VDCCM&H/U) . > Go to step .
7 CHECK OTHER DTC DETECTION.  Is any other DTC displayed? Perform the diagnosis according to DTC. < Refer to LIST OF DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) . > It results from a temporary noise interference.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.