Diagnostic Procedure

2014 Subaru Outback 2.5i, Standard TransSECTION Diagnostic Procedure
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK VDCCM&H/U GROUND CIRCUIT. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the connector from the VDCCM&H/U.
  3. Measure the resistance between VDCCM&H/U and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B310) No. 13 - Chassis ground: 

Is the resistance less than 10 Ω? Go to step . Repair the VDCCM&H/U ground harness.
2 CHECK POOR CONTACT OF CONNECTORS.  Is there poor contact of the connector between the battery, ignition switch and VDCCM&H/U? Repair the connector. Go to step .
3 CHECK CAUSE OF SIGNAL NOISE.  Are the radio wave devices and electronic components installed correctly? Go to step . Install the radio wave devices and electronic components properly.
4 CHECK CAUSE OF SIGNAL NOISE.  Is there a noise source (such as an antenna) installed near the sensor harness and VDCCM? Install the noise sources apart from sensor harness and VDCCM. Go to step .
5 CHECK VDCCM&H/U. 
  1. Connect all connectors.
  2. Clear the memory. < Refer to CLEAR MEMORY MODE . >
  3. Perform the Inspection Mode. < Refer to INSPECTION MODE . >
  4. Read the DTC.
Is the same DTC displayed? Replace the VDCCM&H/U. < Refer to VDC CONTROL MODULE AND HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (VDCCM&H/U) . > Go to step .
6 CHECK OTHER DTC DETECTION.  Is any other DTC displayed? Perform the diagnosis according to DTC. < Refer to LIST OF DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) . > Temporary poor contact occurs.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.