Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSSUBARU2014OUTBACK 2.5I, STANDARD TRANSREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBRAKESTRACTION CONTROLVEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)DTC C0041 ECMDIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
2014 Subaru Outback 2.5i, Standard Trans
Diagnostic Procedure
2014 Subaru Outback 2.5i, Standard TransSECTION Diagnostic Procedure
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
1 CHECK VDCCM&H/U GROUND CIRCUIT.
|
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω? | Go to step 2 . | Repair the VDCCM&H/U ground harness. |
| 2 CHECK POOR CONTACT OF CONNECTORS. | Is there poor contact of the connector between the battery, ignition switch and VDCCM&H/U? | Repair the connector. | Go to step 3 . |
| 3 CHECK CAUSE OF SIGNAL NOISE. | Are the radio wave devices and electronic components installed correctly? | Go to step 4 . | Install the radio wave devices and electronic components properly. |
| 4 CHECK CAUSE OF SIGNAL NOISE. | Is there a noise source (such as an antenna) installed near the sensor harness and VDCCM? | Install the noise sources apart from sensor harness and VDCCM. | Go to step 5 . |
5 CHECK VDCCM&H/U.
|
Is the same DTC displayed? | Replace the VDCCM&H/U. < Refer to VDC CONTROL MODULE AND HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (VDCCM&H/U) . > | Go to step 6 . |
| 6 CHECK OTHER DTC DETECTION. | Is any other DTC displayed? | Perform the diagnosis according to DTC. < Refer to LIST OF DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) . > | Temporary poor contact occurs. |
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.