Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSSUBARU2014IMPREZA SPORT LIMITEDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBODY & FRAMEDOOR LOCKSSECURITY AND LOCKSKEYLESS ENTRY SYSTEMINSPECTIONCHECK IGNITION SWITCH ILLUMINATION
2014 Subaru Impreza Sport Limited
Check Ignition Switch Illumination
2014 Subaru Impreza Sport LimitedSECTION Check Ignition Switch Illumination
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 CHECK IGNITION CIRCUIT. Check the ignition circuit. < Ref. to CHECK IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT , INSPECTION, Security System.> |
Is the switch circuit normal? | Go to step 2 . | Repair or replace. |
| 2 CHECK DOOR SWITCH CIRCUIT. Inspect door switch circuit. < Ref. to CHECK DOOR SWITCH , INSPECTION, Keyless Entry System.> |
Is the switch circuit normal? | Go to step 3 . | Repair or replace. |
| 3 CHECK FUSE. Remove and visually check fuse No. 14 (in the main fuse box). |
Is the fuse blown out? | Replace the fuse with a new part. | Go to step 4 . |
4 CHECK HARNESS.
|
Is the voltage 10 V or more? | Go to step 5 . | Check the harness for open or short circuits between the ignition switch illumination and fuse. |
5 CHECK IGNITION SWITCH ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT.
|
Is harness normal? | Go to step 6 . | Check the harness for open circuits and shorts between the body integrated unit and ignition switch illumination. |
| 6 CHECK IGNITION SWITCH ILLUMINATION BULB. Apply battery voltage between terminals of the bulb. Terminals No. 2 (+) - No. 6 (-): |
Does the bulb illuminate? | Replace the body integrated unit. < Ref. to BODY INTEGRATED UNIT .> | Replace the immobilizer antenna. < Ref. to REMOVAL , Immobilizer Antenna.> |
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.