Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Check Door Switch
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 CHECK CURRENT DATA. Display the following items using Subaru Select Monitor.
NOTE:
For detailed procedures, refer to
"PC application help for Subaru Select Monitor".
|
Does the display switch between OFF ←→ ON when each door, rear gate, or trunk lid is opened/closed? | The door switches, trunk lid latch switch or rear gate latch switch are normal. | Go to step 2 . |
2 CHECK HARNESS.
|
Is harness normal? | Go to step 3 . | Repair or replace the harness. |
| 3 CHECK HARNESS. Measure the resistance between the faulty switch connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal Front door LH (R9) No. 3 - Chassis ground: Front door RH (R12) No. 3 - Chassis ground: Rear door LH (R22) No. 3 - Chassis ground: Rear door RH (R16) No. 3 - Chassis ground: Trunk lid (R186) No. 2 - Chassis ground: Rear gate (D46) No. 4 - Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω? | Go to step 4 . | Repair or replace the harness. |
| 4 CHECK DOOR SWITCH. Measure the resistance between faulty switch terminals. Terminals Front LH door switch No. 1 - No. 3: Front RH door switch No. 1 - No. 3: Rear LH door switch No. 1 - No. 3: Rear RH door switch No. 1 - No. 3: Trunk lid latch switch No. 3 - No. 2: Rear gate latch switch No. 3 - No. 4: |
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more when the door switch is pushed, or the trunk lid or rear gate is closed? | Replace the body integrated unit. < Ref. to BODY INTEGRATED UNIT .> | Replace the faulty parts.
|
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.