DTC U1302 Can-LS Bus Off: Wiring Diagram

2007 Subaru Outback Limited, 4D Sedan, StandardSECTION Wiring Diagram
Fig 1: CAN-LS Bus Off - Wiring Diagram
G05344180Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE CHART

Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK DTC. 
Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to read DTC of body integrated unit.
Are there DTCs other than U1302? Perform the diagnosis according to other DTCs. Go to step .
2 CHECK DTC. 
Check DTC indicated by body integrated unit.
Does the displayed DTC indicate current malfunction? Check the connection of harness connectors. Go to step 3.  Go to step .
3 CHECK DTC. 
Turn the ignition switch to OFF and read DTCs again.
Is U1302 current malfunction? Go to step 4.  Temporary poor contact occurs.
4 CHECK CURRENT DATA. 
Display the current data (Auto A/C failure) of body integrated unit using the Subaru Select Monitor.
Is OK displayed? Go to step 5.  Perform auto A/C self-diagnosis. <Ref. to OPERATION .>
5 CHECK AUTO A/C ECM. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the auto A/C ECM connector (B283).
  3. Connect the Subaru Select Monitor and then turn the ignition switch to ON.
  4. Perform the clear memory operation for the body integrated unit.
  5. Read the DTC of the body integrated unit.
Is DTC U1302 detected? Go to step 7.  Go to step .
6 CHECK HARNESS. 
  1. Disconnect the body integrated unit connector (B280) and auto A/C control module connector (B283).
  2. Check open or short conditions between body integrated unit connector and auto A/C control module connector.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B283) No. 1 - (B280) No. 26: 

    (B283) No. 11 - (B280) No. 27: 

Is harness normal? Repalce auto A/C ECM. <Ref. to REMOVAL .> Repair or replace the open or short circuit of harness.
7 CHECK CURRENT DATA. 
Check current data (center display failure) of the body integrated unit.
Is OK displayed? Go to step 8.  Repair or replace the center display. <Ref. to REMOVAL .>
8 CHECK CENTER DISPLAY. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the center display connector (i119).
  3. Connect the Subaru Select Monitor and then turn the ignition switch to ON.
  4. Perform the clear memory operation for the body integrated unit.
  5. Read the DTC of the body integrated unit.
Is DTC U1302 detected? Go to step 10.  Go to step .
9 CHECK HARNESS. 
  1. Disconnect the body integrated unit connector (B280) and center display connector (i119).
  2. Check open or short conditions between body integrated unit connector and center display connector.

    Connector & terminal 

    (i119) No. 14 - (i84) No. 26: 

    (i119) No. 6 - (i84) No. 27: 

Is harness normal? Replace the center display. <Ref. to REMOVAL .> Repair or replace the open or short circuit of harness.
10 CHECK CURRENT DATA. 
Check current data (meter failure) of the body integrated unit.
Is OK displayed? Go to step 11.  Replace the combination meter. <Ref. to REMOVAL .>
11 CHECK COMBINATION METER. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the combination meter connector 010).
  3. Connect the Subaru Select Monitor and then turn the ignition switch to ON.
  4. Perform the clear memory operation for the body integrated unit.
  5. Read the DTC of the body integrated unit.
Is DTC U1302 detected? Go to step 13.  Go to step 12  .
12 CHECK HARNESS. 
  1. Disconnect the combination meter connector (i10).
  2. Check open or short conditions between body integrated unit connector and combination meter connector.

    Connector & terminal 

    (i10) No. 21 - (i84) No. 27: 

    (i10) No. 22 - (i84) No. 26: 

Is harness normal? Replace the combination meter. <Ref. to REMOVAL .> Repair or replace the open or short circuit of harness.
13 CHECK HARNESS. 
  1. Disconnect connectors of A/C ECM (B283), center monitor (i119), combination meter (i10) and body integrated unit connector (i84).
  2. Measure the resistance between connector terminals.

    Connector & terminal 

    (i84) No. 27 - (i84) No. 26: 

Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? Go to step 14.  Repair the short circuit of harness or replace harness.
14 CHECK HARNESS. 
  1. Connect the junction connector.
  2. Measure the resistance between body integrated unit connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B280) No. 27 - Chassis ground: 

    (B280) No. 26 - Chassis ground: 

    (i84) No. 26 - Chassis ground: 

    (i84) No. 27 - Chassis ground: 

Is the resistance less than 10 Ω? Repair the short circuit of harness or replace harness. Go to step 15  .
15 CHECK HARNESS. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  2. Measure the voltage between body integrated unit connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B280) No. 27 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

    (B280) No. 26 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

    (i84) No. 26 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

    (i84) No. 27 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

Is the voltage 6 V or more? Repair the short circuit of harness or replace harness. Replace the body integrated unit. <Ref. to BODY INTEGRATED UNIT .>
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.