Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Communication For Initializing Impossible
DETECTING CONDITION:
Defective harness connector
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Communication is impossible between ABS and Subaru Select Monitor.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1. CHECK IGNITION SWITCH. | Does the ignition switch turn to ON? | Go to step 2. | Turn the ignition switch to ON, and select ABS mode using Subaru Select Monitor. |
2. CHECK BATTERY.
|
Is the voltage more than 11 V? | Go to step 3. | Charge or replace the battery. |
| 3. CHECK BATTERY TERMINAL. | Is there poor contact at battery terminal? | Repair or tighten the battery terminal. | Go to step 4. |
4. CHECK SUBARU SELECT MONITOR COMMUNICATION.
|
Is the system name and model year displayed on Subaru Select Monitor? | Go to step 8. | Go to step 5. |
5. CHECK SUBARU SELECT MONITOR COMMUNICATION.
|
Is the system name and model year displayed on Subaru Select Monitor? | Replace ABSCM&H/U. < Ref. to ABS CONTROL MODULE AND HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (ABSCM&H/U) . > | Go to step 6. |
6. CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN EACH CONTROL MODULE AND DATA LINK CONNECTOR.
Connector & terminal (B40) No. 10-Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance more than 1 Mohm? | Go to step 7. | Repair the harness and connector between each control module and data link connector. |
7. CHECK ABSCM&H/U OUTPUT SIGNAL.
|
Is the voltage less than 1 V? | Go to step 8. | Repair the harness and connector between each control module and data link connector. |
| 8. CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN ABSCM&H/U AND DATA LINK CONNECTOR. Measure the resistance between ABSCM&H/U connector and data link connector. Connector & terminal (B301) No. 7-(B40) No. 10: |
Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm? | Go to step 9. | Repair the harness and connector between ABSCM&H/U and data link connector. |
| 9. CHECK INSTALLATION OF ABSCM&H/U CONNECTOR. Turn the ignition switch to OFF. |
Is the ABSCM&H/U connector inserted into ABSCM&H/U until it is locked by clamps? | Go to step 10. | Insert ABSCM&H/U connector into ABSCM&H/U. |
10. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT.
|
Is the voltage 10-15 V? | Go to step 11. | Repair the open circuit in harness between ABSCM&H/U and battery. |
11. CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN ABSCM&H/U AND CHASSIS GROUND.
|
Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm? | Go to step 12. | Repair the open circuit in harness between ABSCM&H/U and inhibitor side connector, and poor contact in coupling connector. |
| 12. CHECK POOR CONTACT IN CONNECTOR. | Is there poor contact in control module power supply, ground circuit and data link connector? | Repair the connector. | Replace the ABSCM only. < Ref. to REPLACEMENT , ABS Control Module and Hydraulic Control Unit (ABSCM&H/U). > |
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.