Communication For Initializing Impossible

2005 Subaru Outback i, StandardSECTION Communication For Initializing Impossible

DETECTING CONDITION:

Defective harness connector

TROUBLE SYMPTOM: 

Communication is impossible between ABS and Subaru Select Monitor.

WIRING DIAGRAM: 

Fig 1: Anti Brake System Wiring Diagram And View Of Connectors (Initializing Communication Impossible)
G03832832Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
INSPECTION DETAILS - INITIALIZING COMMUNICATION IMPOSSIBLE

Step Check Yes No
1. CHECK IGNITION SWITCH.  Does the ignition switch turn to ON? Go to step 2.  Turn the ignition switch to ON, and select ABS mode using Subaru Select Monitor.
2. CHECK BATTERY. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Measure the battery voltage.
Is the voltage more than 11 V? Go to step 3.  Charge or replace the battery.
3. CHECK BATTERY TERMINAL.  Is there poor contact at battery terminal? Repair or tighten the battery terminal. Go to step 4. 
4. CHECK SUBARU SELECT MONITOR COMMUNICATION. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  2. Using Subaru Select Monitor, check whether communication to other system can be executed normally.
Is the system name and model year displayed on Subaru Select Monitor? Go to step 8.  Go to step 5. 
5. CHECK SUBARU SELECT MONITOR COMMUNICATION. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the ABSCM&H/U connector.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  4. Check whether communication to other systems can be executed normally.
Is the system name and model year displayed on Subaru Select Monitor? Replace ABSCM&H/U. < Ref. to ABS CONTROL MODULE AND HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (ABSCM&H/U) . > Go to step 6. 
6. CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN EACH CONTROL MODULE AND DATA LINK CONNECTOR. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect ABSCM&H/U, ECM and TCM.
  3. Measure the resistance between data link connector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal 

(B40) No. 10-Chassis ground: 

Is the resistance more than 1 Mohm? Go to step 7.  Repair the harness and connector between each control module and data link connector.
7. CHECK ABSCM&H/U OUTPUT SIGNAL. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  2. Measure the voltage between data link connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B40) No. 10 (+)-Chassis ground (-): 

Is the voltage less than 1 V? Go to step 8.  Repair the harness and connector between each control module and data link connector.
8. CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN ABSCM&H/U AND DATA LINK CONNECTOR. 
Measure the resistance between ABSCM&H/U connector and data link connector.
Connector & terminal 
(B301) No. 7-(B40) No. 10: 
Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm? Go to step 9.  Repair the harness and connector between ABSCM&H/U and data link connector.
9. CHECK INSTALLATION OF ABSCM&H/U CONNECTOR. 
Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
Is the ABSCM&H/U connector inserted into ABSCM&H/U until it is locked by clamps? Go to step 10.  Insert ABSCM&H/U connector into ABSCM&H/U.
10. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine OFF)
  2. Measure the ignition power supply voltage between ABSCM&H/U connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B301) No. 18 (+)-Chassis ground (-): 

Is the voltage 10-15 V? Go to step 11.  Repair the open circuit in harness between ABSCM&H/U and battery.
11. CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN ABSCM&H/U AND CHASSIS GROUND. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the connector from ABSCM&H/U.
  3. Measure the resistance of harness between ABSCM&H/U connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B301) No. 15-Chassis ground: 

Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm? Go to step 12.  Repair the open circuit in harness between ABSCM&H/U and inhibitor side connector, and poor contact in coupling connector.
12. CHECK POOR CONTACT IN CONNECTOR.  Is there poor contact in control module power supply, ground circuit and data link connector? Repair the connector. Replace the ABSCM only. < Ref. to REPLACEMENT , ABS Control Module and Hydraulic Control Unit (ABSCM&H/U). >
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.