DTC C0126 Rear Inlet Solenoid Valve RH Malfunction In Abs Control Module And Hydraulic Control Unit (ABSCM&H/U)

2005 Subaru Outback i, StandardSECTION DTC C0126 Rear Inlet Solenoid Valve RH Malfunction In Abs Control Module And Hydraulic Control Unit (ABSCM&H/U)

DTC DETECTING CONDITION: 

  • Defective harness connector
  • Defective inlet solenoid valve in ABSCM&H/U

TROUBLE SYMPTOM: 

  • ABS does not operate.
  • EBD does not operate.
NOTE: Brake warning light comes on as well as ABS warning light.

WIRING DIAGRAM: 

Fig 1: Front Inlet Solenoid Valve LH Malfunction In ABSCM&H/U - Wiring Diagram And View Of Connectors
G03832841Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
INSPECTION DETAILS - FRONT INLET SOLENOID VALVE LH MALFUNCTION IN ABSCM&H/U

Step Check Yes No
1. CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF ABSCM&H/U. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the connector from ABSCM&H/U.
  3. Run the engine at idle.
  4. Measure the voltage between ABSCM&H/U connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B301) No. 18 (+)-Chassis ground (-): 

Is the voltage 10-15 V? Go to step 2.  Repair the ABSCM&H/U power circuit.
2. CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT OF ABSCM&H/U. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Measure the resistance between ABSCM&H/U connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B301) No. 15-Chassis ground: 

Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm? Go to step 3.  Repair the ABSCM&H/U ground harness.
3. CHECK POOR CONTACT IN CONNECTOR.  Is there poor contact in connector between generator, battery and ABSCM&H/U? Repair the connector. Go to step 4. 
4. CHECK ABSCM&H/U. 
  1. Connect all the connectors.
  2. Erase the memory.
  3. Perform the inspection mode.
  4. Read the DTC.
Is the same DTC displayed? Replace ABSCM&H/U. < Ref. to ABS CONTROL MODULE AND HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (ABSCM&H/U) . > Go to step 5. 
5. CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.  Is any other DTC displayed? Inspect the DTC using "List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)". < Ref. to , LIST OF DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) . > Temporary poor contact occurs.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.