Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSSUBARU2005OUTBACK I, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBRAKESTRACTION CONTROLBRAKES - ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)DTC C0126 REAR INLET SOLENOID VALVE RH MALFUNCTION IN ABS CONTROL MODULE AND HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (ABSCM&H/U)
2005 Subaru Outback i, Standard
DTC C0126 Rear Inlet Solenoid Valve RH Malfunction In Abs Control Module And Hydraulic Control Unit (ABSCM&H/U)
2005 Subaru Outback i, StandardSECTION DTC C0126 Rear Inlet Solenoid Valve RH Malfunction In Abs Control Module And Hydraulic Control Unit (ABSCM&H/U)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
- Defective harness connector
- Defective inlet solenoid valve in ABSCM&H/U
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
- ABS does not operate.
- EBD does not operate.
NOTE:
Brake warning light comes on as well as ABS warning light.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
Fig 1: Front Inlet Solenoid Valve LH Malfunction In ABSCM&H/U - Wiring Diagram And View Of Connectors
INSPECTION DETAILS - FRONT INLET SOLENOID VALVE LH MALFUNCTION IN ABSCM&H/U
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
1. CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF ABSCM&H/U.
|
Is the voltage 10-15 V? | Go to step 2. | Repair the ABSCM&H/U power circuit. |
2. CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT OF ABSCM&H/U.
|
Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm? | Go to step 3. | Repair the ABSCM&H/U ground harness. |
| 3. CHECK POOR CONTACT IN CONNECTOR. | Is there poor contact in connector between generator, battery and ABSCM&H/U? | Repair the connector. | Go to step 4. |
4. CHECK ABSCM&H/U.
|
Is the same DTC displayed? | Replace ABSCM&H/U. < Ref. to ABS CONTROL MODULE AND HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (ABSCM&H/U) . > | Go to step 5. |
| 5. CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY. | Is any other DTC displayed? | Inspect the DTC using "List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)". < Ref. to , LIST OF DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) . > | Temporary poor contact occurs. |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.