Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
How To Proceed With Troubleshooting
HINT:
- The ECM of this system is connected to the CAN and multiplex communication system. Therefore, before starting troubleshooting, make sure to check that there is no trouble in the CAN and multiplex communication systems.
- The intelligent tester can be used at steps 3, 4, 6, and 9.
- Vehicle Brought to Workshop
- Customer Problem Analysis
- Connect the intelligent tester to DLC3
- Check and Clear DTCs and Freeze Frame Data
HINT:
(See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Visual Inspection
- Setting the Check Mode Diagnosis
HINT:
(See CHECK MODE PROCEDURE ).
- Problem Symptom Confirmation
HINT:
(See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING ).
Symptom does not occur: Go to step 8
Symptom occurs: Go to step 9
- Symptom Simulation
HINT:
- DTC Check
HINT:
(See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
DTC is not output: Go to step 10
DTC is output: Go to step 17
- Basic Inspection
HINT:
(See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION , INSPECTION and ADJUSTMENT ).
NG: Go to step 19
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- Mechanical System Test
HINT:
(See MECHANICAL SYSTEM TESTS ).
NG: Go to step 16
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- Hydraulic Test
HINT:
(See HYDRAULIC TEST ).
NG: Go to step 16
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- Manual Shifting Test
HINT:
(See INITIALIZATION ).
NG: Go to step 15
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- Problem Symptoms Table Chapter 1
HINT:
(See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
NG: Go to step 18
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- Problem Symptoms Table Chapter 2
HINT:
(See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
- Part Inspection
Go to step 19
- DTC Chart
HINT:
(See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART ).
- Circuit Inspection
- Repair or Replace
- Confirmation Test
END
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.