Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Aids
With a scan tool, observe the cruise control function switch parameters, in the Body and Accessories, Cruise Control data list, while rotating the steering wheel to both steering stops and individually activating each cruise control function switch separately. This will help eliminate the possibility of an internally shorted inflatable restraint steering wheel module coil.
For an intermittent condition, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference : Cruise Control Schematics Connector End View Reference: Cruise Control Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views in Engine Controls - 3.8L (L26 and L32) |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 |
|
B+ | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 8 |
| 3 |
IMPORTANT:
The cruise control On/Off switch must be turned ON in order to correctly view the set/coast and the resume/accel switch resistance values with the DMM.
|
Off = O.L. On = 7.8 K Ω - 8.6 K Ω Resume = 2.7 K Ω - 3.0 K Ω Set = 1.2 K Ω - 1.3 K Ω |
Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Test the cruise control set/coast and resume/accelerate switch signal circuit for the following between C277 and the cruise control switch:
Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Test the cruise control set/coast and resume/accelerate switch signal circuit for a high resistance, for the following between the cruise control switch and the powertrain control module (PCM):
Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Inspect for poor connections at the cruise control switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and to Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 |
| 7 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and to Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 |
| 8 | Repair the high resistance in the ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing
and to Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 11 | - |
| 9 | Replace the cruise control switch. Refer to Steering Wheel Control Switch Assembly Replacement
in Steering Wheel and Column. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 11 | - |
| 10 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References
in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 11 | - |
| 11 |
|
- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.