Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSPLYMOUTH1994SUNDANCE BASE, 2D HATCHBACK, 2.2 D, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 9 (TRAVELER MODULE)DIAGNOSTIC CHARTSTEST 5A - ELECTRONIC INSTRUMENT CLUSTER FUEL GAUGE PROBLEM
1994 Plymouth Sundance Base, 2D Hatchback, 2.2 D, Automatic
Test 5A - Electronic Instrument Cluster Fuel Gauge Problem
1994 Plymouth Sundance Base, 2D Hatchback, 2.2 D, AutomaticSECTION Test 5A - Electronic Instrument Cluster Fuel Gauge Problem
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1994 Plymouth Acclaim, 1994 Dodge Spirit, and 1994 Chrysler LeBaron. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS. After each repair, perform TEST VER-1.
- Turn ignition switch to ON position (engine off). If fuel gauge does not read empty, go to TEST 5B. If fuel gauge reads empty, go to next step.
- Using DRB in voltmeter mode, check voltage on fuse No. 8 connector (Dark Blue/White wire). See Figure . Fuse block is located on left side of dash, above hood release handle. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to step 4). If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to next step.
- Remove fuse No. 8. If fuse is open, go to TEST 5C. If fuse is okay, check voltage on fuse No. connector (Dark Blue wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Dark Blue wire. If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace fuse No. 8.
- Disconnect fuel tank sending unit. See Figure . Access Electronic Instrument Cluster (EIC) Red 13-pin connector. See Fig 1 . DO NOT disconnect connectors. Using DRB in voltmeter mode, backprobe EIC Red 13-pin connector terminal No. 9 (Dark Blue wire). If voltage is less than 7.5 volts, go to step 5). If voltage is more than 7.5 volts, go to next step.
- Connect a jumper wire between fuel tank sending unit connector terminals No. 1 (Black/Light Green wire) and No. 2 (Dark Blue wire). If fuel gauge reads full, replace fuel tank sending unit. If fuel gauge does not read full, go to next step.
- Remove jumper wire. Connect a jumper wire between fuel tank sending unit connector terminal No. 2 (Dark Blue wire) and ground. If fuel gauge reads full, repair open Black/Light Green wire. If fuel gauge does not read full, repair open Dark Blue wire.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect EIC Blue 13-pin connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position (engine off). Using DRB in voltmeter mode, check voltage on EIC Blue 13-pin connector terminal No. 12 (Dark Blue/White wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace EIC. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Dark Blue/White wire.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.