Test 3C - Incorrect Fuel Gauge Reading

1994 Plymouth Sundance Base, 2D Hatchback, 2.2 D, AutomaticSECTION Test 3C - Incorrect Fuel Gauge Reading
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1994 Plymouth Acclaim, 1994 Dodge Spirit, and 1994 Chrysler LeBaron. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS. After each repair, perform TEST VER-1.
  1. Disconnect fuel tank sending unit connector. See Figure . If fuel gauge reads empty, go to step 4). If fuel gauge does not read empty, go to next step.
  2. Disconnect traveler module connector. See Figure . If fuel gauge reads empty, replace traveler module. If fuel gauge does not read empty, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Go to next step.
  3. Access instrument cluster Black 11-pin connector. See Figure . Disconnect instrument cluster Black 11-pin connector. Using DRB in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of instrument cluster Black 11-pin connector terminal "J" (Dark Blue wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Blue wire. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace fuel gauge.
  4. Reconnect fuel tank sending unit connector. Ensure ignition switch is in ON position. Record fuel gauge position. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect instrument cluster Black 11-pin connector. See Figure . Disconnect traveler module 7-pin connector. See Figure . Go to next step.
  5. Using DRB in ohmmeter mode, measure resistance at traveler module connector terminal No. 6 (Dark Blue wire). If fuel gauge position matches resistance reading, replace fuel gauge. See FUEL TANK SENDING UNIT RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS table. If fuel gauge position does not match resistance reading, replace fuel tank sending unit.
FUEL TANK SENDING UNIT RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS

Fuel Gauge Position Ohms
Empty 86-94
1/4 55-63
1/2 38-46
3/4 24-32
Full 8-16
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.