Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSPLYMOUTH1994SUNDANCE BASE, 2D HATCHBACK, 2.2 D, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 9 (TRAVELER MODULE)DIAGNOSTIC CHARTSTEST 3B - DISTANCE TO EMPTY PROBLEM
1994 Plymouth Sundance Base, 2D Hatchback, 2.2 D, Automatic
Test 3B - Distance To Empty Problem
1994 Plymouth Sundance Base, 2D Hatchback, 2.2 D, AutomaticSECTION Test 3B - Distance To Empty Problem
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1994 Plymouth Acclaim, 1994 Dodge Spirit, and 1994 Chrysler LeBaron. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION table. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS. After each repair, perform TEST VER-1.
- Check instrument cluster on vehicle. If electronic instrument cluster is used, go to TEST 5A. If mechanical (analog) instrument cluster is used, go to next step.
- Ensure fuel tank has more than 5 gallons of fuel. Turn ignition switch to ON position. If fuel gauge does not read empty, go to TEST 3C. If fuel gauge reads empty, go to next step.
- Using DRB, check voltage on fuse No. 8 connector (Dark Blue/White wire). See Figure . Fuse block is located on left side of dash, above hood release handle. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to step 6). If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to next step.
- Remove and inspect fuse No. 8. If fuse is open, go to TEST 3D. If fuse is okay, access ignition switch 7-pin connector. DO NOT disconnect ignition switch 7-pin connector. Go to next step.
- Using DRB in voltmeter mode, backprobe ignition switch 7-pin connector terminal No. 2 (Dark Blue wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, repair open Dark Blue wire. If voltage is less than 10 volts, replace ignition switch.
- Disconnect fuel tank sending unit connector. See Figure . Access instrument cluster Black 11-pin connector. See Fig 1 . DO NOT disconnect instrument cluster Black 11-pin connector. Using an external volt-meter, backprobe instrument cluster Black 11-pin connector terminal "J" (Dark Blue wire). If voltage is less than 7.5 volts, go to step 9). If voltage is more than 7.5 volts, go to next step.
- Connect a jumper wire between fuel tank sending unit connector terminals No. 1 (Black/Light Green wire) and No. 2 (Dark Blue wire). If fuel gauge reads full, replace fuel tank sending unit. If fuel gauge does not read full, go to next step.
- Remove jumper wire. Connect a jumper wire between fuel tank sending connector terminal No. 2 (Dark Blue wire) and ground. If fuel gauge reads full, repair open Black/Light Green wire. If fuel gauge does not read full, repair open Dark Blue wire.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect instrument cluster Black 11-pin connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position (engine off). Using DRB in voltmeter mode, check voltage on instrument cluster Black 11-pin connector terminal "C" (Dark Blue/White wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace fuel gauge. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Dark Blue/White wire.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.