Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSPLYMOUTH1994SUNDANCE BASE, 2D HATCHBACK, 2.2 D, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 9 (TRAVELER MODULE)DIAGNOSTIC CHARTSTEST 2C - DIAGNOSING PANEL LIGHT DIMMER CIRCUIT TO TRAVELER
1994 Plymouth Sundance Base, 2D Hatchback, 2.2 D, Automatic
Test 2C - Diagnosing Panel Light Dimmer Circuit To Traveler
1994 Plymouth Sundance Base, 2D Hatchback, 2.2 D, AutomaticSECTION Test 2C - Diagnosing Panel Light Dimmer Circuit To Traveler
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1994 Plymouth Acclaim, 1994 Dodge Spirit, and 1994 Chrysler LeBaron. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION table. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS. After each repair, perform TEST VER-1.
- Ensure parking lights are on and headlight dimmer switch is in center position. Using DRB in voltmeter mode, check voltage on fuse No. 5 (Tan wire) in fuse block. See Figure . If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to step 3). If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to next step.
- Access headlight switch 9-pin connector. DO NOT disconnect headlight switch 9-pin connector. Backprobe headlight switch 9-pin connector terminal "I" (Tan wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, repair open Tan wire. If voltage is less than 10 volts, replace headlight switch.
- Install fuse No. 5 into fuse block. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect traveler module 7-pin connector. See Figure . Using DRB in voltmeter mode, check voltage on traveler module 7-pin connector terminal No. 3 (Orange wire). If voltage is not 3-9 volts, repair open Orange wire. If voltage is 3-9 volts, replace traveler module.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.