Test 2C - Diagnosing Panel Light Dimmer Circuit To Traveler

1994 Plymouth Sundance Base, 2D Hatchback, 2.2 D, AutomaticSECTION Test 2C - Diagnosing Panel Light Dimmer Circuit To Traveler
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1994 Plymouth Acclaim, 1994 Dodge Spirit, and 1994 Chrysler LeBaron. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION table. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS. After each repair, perform TEST VER-1.
  1. Ensure parking lights are on and headlight dimmer switch is in center position. Using DRB in voltmeter mode, check voltage on fuse No. 5 (Tan wire) in fuse block. See Figure . If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to step 3). If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to next step.
  2. Access headlight switch 9-pin connector. DO NOT disconnect headlight switch 9-pin connector. Backprobe headlight switch 9-pin connector terminal "I" (Tan wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, repair open Tan wire. If voltage is less than 10 volts, replace headlight switch.
  3. Install fuse No. 5 into fuse block. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect traveler module 7-pin connector. See Figure . Using DRB in voltmeter mode, check voltage on traveler module 7-pin connector terminal No. 3 (Orange wire). If voltage is not 3-9 volts, repair open Orange wire. If voltage is 3-9 volts, replace traveler module.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.