Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSPLYMOUTH1994SUNDANCE BASE, 2D HATCHBACK, 2.2 D, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 9 (TRAVELER MODULE)DIAGNOSTIC CHARTSTEST 2A - TRAVELER ILLUMINATION PROBLEM
1994 Plymouth Sundance Base, 2D Hatchback, 2.2 D, Automatic
Test 2A - Traveler Illumination Problem
1994 Plymouth Sundance Base, 2D Hatchback, 2.2 D, AutomaticSECTION Test 2A - Traveler Illumination Problem
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1994 Plymouth Acclaim, 1994 Dodge Spirit, and 1994 Chrysler LeBaron. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION table. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS. After each repair, perform TEST VER-1.
- Move headlight dimmer switch to center position. Ensure parking lights are off. Using DRB, read headlight switch status. If DRB displays CIRCUIT CLOSED, go to TEST 2B. If DRB does not display CIRCUIT CLOSED, go to next step.
- Turn parking lights on. If DRB does not display CIRCUIT CLOSED, go to TEST 2D. If DRB displays CIRCUIT CLOSED, go to next step.
- Using DRB, read panel light sensor voltage. Rotate headlight dimmer switch from right to left while observing DRB display. If DRB display changes between zero and 12 volts, replace traveler module. If DRB display does not change between zero and 12 volts, go to next step.
- Remove and inspect fuse No. 5 from fuse block. See Figure . Fuse block is located on left side of dash, above hood release handle. If fuse is open, go to next step. If fuse is okay, go to TEST 2C.
- Disconnect headlight switch 9-pin connector. Using DRB in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of headlight switch 9-pin connector terminal "I" (Tan wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Tan wire and replace fuse No. 5. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace fuse No. 5.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.