Test 1D - Powertrain Control Module No Response Condition

1994 Plymouth Sundance Base, 2D Hatchback, 2.2 D, AutomaticSECTION Test 1D - Powertrain Control Module No Response Condition
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1994 Plymouth Acclaim, 1994 Dodge Spirit, and 1994 Chrysler LeBaron. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION table. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS. After each repair, perform TEST VER-1.
  1. Using DRB, read Powertrain Control Module (PCM) status. If DRB displays ACTIVE ON THE BUS, replace traveler module. If DRB does not display ACTIVE ON THE BUS, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect PCM connector. PCM is located in engine compartment, outboard of battery. DO NOT disconnect DRB from Data Link Connector (DLC). Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Violet/Brown wire between PCM connector terminal No. 26 and DLC terminal No. 4. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open Violet/Brown wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  3. Check resistance of White/Black wire between PCM connector terminal No. 46 and DLC terminal No. 3. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open White/Black wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.