Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSPLYMOUTH1994SUNDANCE BASE, 2D HATCHBACK, 2.2 D, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 9 (TRAVELER MODULE)DIAGNOSTIC CHARTSTEST 1B - TRAVELER NO RESPONSE MESSAGE - BLANK SCREEN PROBLEM
1994 Plymouth Sundance Base, 2D Hatchback, 2.2 D, Automatic
Test 1B - Traveler No Response Message - Blank Screen Problem
1994 Plymouth Sundance Base, 2D Hatchback, 2.2 D, AutomaticSECTION Test 1B - Traveler No Response Message - Blank Screen Problem
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1994 Plymouth Acclaim, 1994 Dodge Spirit, and 1994 Chrysler LeBaron. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION table. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS. After each repair, perform TEST VER-1.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect traveler module 7-pin connector. See Fig 1 . Check connector for damage. Repair and clean connector as necessary. If connector is okay, go to next step.
- Turn ignition switch to ON position (engine off). Using DRB in voltmeter mode, check voltage on traveler module 7-pin connector terminal No. 5 (White wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to step 5). If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
- Disconnect DRB from Data Link Connector (DLC). Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Violet/Brown wire between traveler 7-pin connector terminal No. 1 and DLC terminal No. 4. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open Violet/Brown wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of White/Black wire between traveler module 7-pin connector terminal No. 2 and DLC terminal No. 3. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open White/Black wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace traveler module.
- Remove and inspect fuse No. 11 from fuse block. See Fig 2 . Fuse block is located on left side of dash, above hood release handle. If fuse is open, go to step 9). If fuse is okay, go to next step.
- Using DRB in voltmeter mode, check voltage on fuse No. 11 connector (Black/Orange wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, repair open White wire between fuse No. 11 and traveler module. If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to next step.
- Access ignition switch 7-pin connector. DO NOT disconnect ignition switch 7-pin connector. Backprobe ignition switch 7-pin connector terminal No. 5 (Black/Orange wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, repair open Black/Orange wire. If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to next step.
- Backprobe ignition switch 7-pin connector terminal No. 4 (Pink/Black wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace ignition switch. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Pink/Black wire.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Using DRB in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of fuse No. 11 connector (White wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in White wire and replace fuse No. 11. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Reconnect traveler module connector. Check resistance of fuse No. 11 connector (White wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace fuse No. 11. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace traveler module and fuse No. 11.
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.