Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSPLYMOUTH1994SUNDANCE BASE, 2D HATCHBACK, 2.2 D, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 18 (A/C-HEATER SYSTEM - MANUAL)TESTINGREPAIRING MANUAL A/C SYSTEM
1994 Plymouth Sundance Base, 2D Hatchback, 2.2 D, Automatic
Repairing Manual A/C System
1994 Plymouth Sundance Base, 2D Hatchback, 2.2 D, AutomaticSECTION Repairing Manual A/C System
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1994 Eagle Vision, 1994 Dodge Intrepid, 1994 Chrysler New Yorker, 1994 Chrysler LHS, and 1994 Chrysler Concorde. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Before testing begins, ensure A/C system has correct refrigerant charge. Visually ensure connectors are clean and tight.
- With ignition on, use DRB to read BCM faults. If INTERNAL MODULE TEST FAILED displays, replace BCM. Perform VERIFICATION TEST . If DRB displays EVAPORATOR SENSOR FAILURE, go to next step. If EVAPORATOR SENSOR FAILURE does not display, go to step 8).
- With DRB, read EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR. If EVAP TMP: -70 does not display, go to step 6). If EVAP TMP: -70 displays, disconnect evaporator temperature sensor connector. See Figure . Using DRB in voltmeter mode, measure voltage at evaporator temperature sensor connector Light Green/Black wire terminal. If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, repair short to battery voltage in evaporator temperature sensor Light Green/Black wire circuit. Perform VERIFICATION TEST .
- Connect jumper wire between evaporator temperature sensor connector terminals No. 1 (Gray/Tan wire) and No. 2 (Light Green/Black wire). If EVAP TMP: -70 displays on DRB, disconnect jumper wire and go to next step. If EVAP TMP: -70 does not display on DRB, replace evaporator temperature sensor. Perform VERIFICATION TEST .
- Connect jumper wire between ground and evaporator temperature sensor connector terminal No. 2 (Light Green/Black wire). If EVAP TMP: -70 displays, go to next step. If EVAP TMP: -70 does not display, repair open in circuit between BCM and evaporator temperature sensor. Perform VERIFICATION TEST .
- Disconnect evaporator temperature sensor connector. Backprobe terminal No. 13 (Light Green/Black wire) at BCM Grey connector with jumper wire connected to ground. BCM is located behind right side kick panel. If EVAP TMP: -70 displays on DRB, replace BCM. Perform VERIFICATION TEST . If EVAP TMP: -70 does not display, repair open in circuit between controller and sensor. Perform VERIFICATION TEST .
- Disconnect evaporator temperature sensor connector and clean as necessary. If EVAP TMP: -70 displays on DRB, go to next step. If EVAP TMP: -70 does not display on DRB, turn ignition off and disconnect BCM Grey connector. With DRB in ohmmeter mode, measure resistance at terminal No. 13 (Light Green/Black wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in evaporator temperature sensor circuit between sensor and BCM. Perform VERIFICATION TEST . If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace BCM. Perform VERIFICATION TEST .
- Reconnect evaporator temperature sensor connector. Using DRB, erase trouble codes. Wait 2 minutes and use DRB to read trouble codes. If evaporator temperature sensor trouble code returns, replace evaporator temperature sensor. Perform VERIFICATION TEST . If evaporator temperature sensor trouble code does not return, start engine. Turn A/C system on and wait at least 5 minutes so water will form on evaporator temperature sensor. Use DRB to read trouble codes. If evaporator temperature sensor trouble code does not return, sensor is operating properly. If evaporator temperature sensor trouble code returns, replace evaporator temperature sensor. Perform VERIFICATION TEST .
- If DRB did not display INTERNAL MODULE TESTS FAILED or EVAPORATOR SENSOR FAILURE, ensure proper A/C system refrigerant charge. Recover, evacuate and recharge system as necessary and go to next step. If A/C system is properly charged, go to next step.
- Start engine and turn blower motor on. Ensure each blower motor speed works properly. If any speed does not work properly, check and repair blower motor as needed. If blower motor is okay, move fan control switch to high speed. Move mode door selector between each position. Ensure proper air movement between air ducts. If air movement is not okay, see FUNCTIONAL TEST under TROUBLE SHOOTING. If air movement is okay, do not turn blower motor off. Go to next step.
- If mode door operations are okay, turn mode door selector to panel position and turn A/C on. If compressor clutch engages, system is operational with no problems found. Perform VERIFICATION TEST . If compressor clutch does not engage, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on, engine off and blower motor on. Use DRB to actuate A/C clutch relay. If A/C clutch does not engage, go to REPAIRING MANUAL A/C SYSTEM COMMUNICATION FAILURE . If A/C clutch engages, go to next step.
- Disengage A/C clutch relay with DRB. Using DRB, read POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (ENGINE) trouble codes. If DRB displays A/C PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTS TOO LOW/HIGH or any other engine trouble code, see appropriate G - TESTS W/ CODES article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE section. If DRB does not display A/C PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTS TOO LOW/HIGH or any other engine trouble code(s), go to next step.
- Using DRB, read A/C switch status with A/C switch and blower motor on. If DRB displays A/C: ON, A/C system is operating properly. If DRB does not display A/C: ON, go to next step.
- Disconnect A/C-heater control panel module 13-pin connector. With DRB in ohmmeter mode, measure resistance at terminal No. 4 (Black/Light Green wire). If resistance is less than 100 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 100 ohms, repair open in Black/Light Green wire to A/C-heater control panel module. Perform VERIFICATION TEST .
- Start engine. Connect a jumper wire between terminal No. 1 (Dark Blue/Orange wire) and ground. If A/C compressor clutch engages, replace A/C-heater control module. Perform VERIFICATION TEST . If clutch does not engage, disconnect jumper wire and go to next step.
- Locate body control module Grey connector behind right side kick panel. Without disconnecting Grey connector, backprobe terminal No. 22 (Dark Blue/Orange wire) with a jumper wire connected to ground. If A/C compressor clutch engages, repair open between A/C-heater control module and Body Control Module (BCM). Perform VERIFICATION TEST . If A/C compressor clutch does not engage, replace BCM. Perform VERIFICATION TEST .
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.