Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSPLYMOUTH1994SUNDANCE BASE, 2D HATCHBACK, 2.2 D, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ENGINE PERFORMANCETESTING & DIAGNOSISENGINE CONTROLS - TESTS W/CODES - 3.0LNO-START TESTSTEST NS-6B - CORRECTING NO RESPONSE CONDITION
1994 Plymouth Sundance Base, 2D Hatchback, 2.2 D, Automatic
Test NS-6B - Correcting No Response Condition
1994 Plymouth Sundance Base, 2D Hatchback, 2.2 D, AutomaticSECTION Test NS-6B - Correcting No Response Condition
NOTE:
For circuit and connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION DIRECTORYΒ
. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ
.
- If ignition was not on when NO RESPONSE message was displayed, turn ignition on to get a response. If ignition was on when NO RESPONSE message was displayed, turn ignition off.
- Disconnect DRB from data link connector. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between data link connector Pink wire and ground.
- If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Pink wire. Perform TEST VER-1Β . If resistance is more than 5 ohms, using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between data link connector Light Green wire and ground.
- If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Light Green wire. Perform TEST VER-1. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Pink wire between data link connector and PCM connector terminal No. 25. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Pink wire. Perform TEST VER-1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Light Green wire between data link connector and PCM connector terminal No. 45. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Light Green wire. Perform TEST VER-1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Connect DRB to a functional data link connector on another vehicle. Turn ignition on. Using DRB, attempt to read trouble codes. If DRB does not display NO RESPONSE, replace PCM on initial vehicle. Perform TEST VER-1Β .
- If DRB displays NO RESPONSE, substitute another DRB cartridge. Using DRB, attempt to read trouble codes. If DRB does not display NO RESPONSE, replace DRB cartridge. If DRB displays NO RESPONSE, substitute another DRB adapter cable. Using DRB, attempt to read trouble codes. If DRB does not display NO RESPONSE, replace DRB adapter cable. If DRB displays NO RESPONSE, repair or replace DRB.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.