Test TC-2A - No Crank Reference Signal At Pcm (DTC 11)

1994 Plymouth Sundance Base, 2D Hatchback, 2.2 D, AutomaticSECTION Test TC-2A - No Crank Reference Signal At Pcm (DTC 11)
NOTE: For circuit and connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION TABLE. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ  .
  1. Erase trouble codes using DRB. Attempt to start engine. If engine will not start, crank engine for at least 10 seconds.
  2. Using DRB, read trouble codes. If DRB displays NO CRANK REFERENCE SIGNAL AT PCM, go to step 6). If DRB does not display NO CRANK REFERENCE SIGNAL AT PCM, condition required to set trouble code message is not present at this time. Go to next step.
  3. The NO CRANK REFERENCE SIGNAL AT PCM trouble code message sets if Powertrain Control Module (PCM) does not see a Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor signal during cranking. Possible causes are: failed CKP sensor, open or shorted CKP sensor Gray/Black wire, open or shorted CKP sensor Orange wire, open CKP sensor Black/Light Blue wire, failed distributor drive, excessive clearance between sensor and rotor, damaged rotor or failed Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Go to next step.
  4. Inspect all related wiring and connectors and repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2Β  . If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, go to next step.
  5. Start engine. Wiggle wiring harness from CKP sensor to Powertrain Control Module (PCM). If engine misfired or stalled, repair wiring harness as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If engine did not misfire or stall, see INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITIONΒ  . Perform TEST VER-2.
  6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor connector. Inspect CKP sensor connector for damaged or pushed out terminals. Repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If sensor connector terminals are okay, go to next step.
  7. Turn ignition on. Put DRB in voltmeter mode. Using DRB, check voltage on CKP sensor connector Orange wire. If voltage is less than 7 volts, go to TEST TC-2BΒ  .
  8. If voltage is more than 7 volts, disconnect coil wire from distributor cap. Place end of coil wire 1/4" from ground. Connect a jumper wire between Gray/Black wire and Black/Light Blue wire on CKP sensor connector harness side.
  9. Make and break connection at CKP sensor connector several times while watching coil wire for spark. If coil wire sparked, go to next step. If coil wire did not spark, go to step 11).
  10. Remove distributor cap. Crank engine while watching rotor. If rotor turned, replace CKP sensor. Perform TEST VER-2. If rotor did not turn, repair distributor drive system as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2.
  11. Turn ignition off. Put DRB in ohmmeter mode. Check resistance on CKP sensor connector Black/Light Blue wire. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Black/Light Blue wire. Perform TEST VER-2.
  12. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, disconnect PCM connector. Inspect PCM sensor connector for damaged or pushed out terminals. Repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If PCM connector terminals are okay, go to next step.
  13. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Gray/Black wire between CKP sensor connector harness side and PCM connector terminal No. 24. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Gray/Black wire. Perform TEST VER-2.
  14. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, put DRB in ohmmeter mode. Check resistance of CKP sensor connector Gray/Black wire. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Gray/Black wire. Perform TEST VER-2.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.