Test NS-1A - Reading Fault Codes And Checking For Spark

1994 Plymouth Laser RS Turbo, FWD, StandardSECTION Test NS-1A - Reading Fault Codes And Checking For Spark
NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS .
  1. Ensure battery is fully charged. Attempt to crank engine for 10 seconds. If engine does not crank, repair cranking system. If engine cranks, connect DRB to engine diagnostic connector and read faults. If DRB message screen is blank or NO RESPONSE message is displayed, perform TEST NS-7A .
  2. If DRB displays Code 22, perform TEST NS-4A . If DRB displays Code 42, perform TEST NS-5A . If DRB displays Code 44, perform TEST NS-6A . If DRB displays Code 41, go to next step. If DRB does not display Code 22, 42, 44 or 41, go to step 5).
  3. Disconnect Multi-Point Injection (MPI) control relay harness connector. MPI control relay is located on right side of center console, next to Electronic Control Unit (ECU). Measure voltage at MPI control relay harness connector terminal No. 10 (Black/Red wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair Black/Red wire for an open circuit. Perform TEST VER-1 .
  4. Disconnect injector No. 1 harness connector. Measure resistance between MPI control relay harness connector terminal No. 5 (Red wire) and injector No. 1 harness connector terminal No. 1 (Yellow/Black wire - non-turbo; Black/Yellow wire - turbo). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace MPI control relay. Perform TEST VER-1. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair Red wire between MPI control relay harness connector and injector splice. Perform TEST VER-1.
  5. Disconnect No. 1 spark plug wire at spark plug. Insert an insulated screwdriver in spark plug wire end. Hold screwdriver 1/4" from ground. Crank engine and check for spark. If spark jumps to ground, go to next step. If spark does not jump to ground, go to step 7).
  6. Reconnect No. 1 spark plug wire. Disconnect No. 2 spark plug wire at spark plug. Insert an insulated screwdriver in spark plug wire end. Hold screwdriver 1/4" from ground. Crank engine and check for spark. If spark jumps to ground, perform TEST NS-2A. If spark does not jump to ground, go to next step.
  7. Measure resistance of spark plug wire. If resistance is less than 15,000 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 15,000 ohms, replace spark plug wire. Perform TEST VER-1 .
  8. Disconnect ignition coil connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage on ignition coil female connector terminal No. 3 (Black/White wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open circuit in Black/White wire between ignition coil connector and ignition splice. Perform TEST VER-1.
  9. Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between ignition coil towers for cylinders No. 1 and 4. See Fig 1. If resistance is 10,000-14,000 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 10,000-14,000 ohms, replace ignition coil assembly. Perform TEST VER-1.
  10. Measure resistance between ignition coil towers for cylinders No. 2 and 3. See Fig 1. If resistance is 10,000-14,000 ohms, replace ECU. Perform TEST VER-1. If resistance is not 10,000-14,000 ohms, replace ignition coil assembly. Perform TEST VER-1.
Fig 1: Ignition Coil Tower ID (NS-1A1)
G92F05830
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.