Test NS-5A - Repairing Fuel System

1994 Plymouth Laser RS Turbo, FWD, StandardSECTION Test NS-5A - Repairing Fuel System
NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATIONΒ . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ .
  1. Turn ignition on. Using DRB, actuate fuel pump. With MPI control relay connected, measure voltage on MPI control relay connector terminal No. 2 (Black/Green wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is more than 10 volts, repair open circuit in Black/Green wire between MPI control relay and ECU 18-pin connector terminal No. 13. Perform TEST VER-1Β .
  2. With MPI control relay connected, measure voltage on MPI control relay connector terminal No. 7 (White/Red wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to step 4).
  3. With MPI control relay connected, measure voltage on MPI control relay connector terminal No. 3 (Black/White wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace MPI control relay. Perform TEST VER-1. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open circuit in Black/White wire between MPI control relay connector and ignition switch splice. Perform TEST VER-1.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECU 18-pin connector. Measure resistance of White/Red wire between MPI control relay connector terminal No. 7 and ECU 18-pin connector terminal No. 56. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open circuit in White/Red wire. Perform TEST VER-1. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace ECU. Perform TEST VER-1.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.