Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSPLYMOUTH1994LASER RS TURBO, FWD, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCETESTING & DIAGNOSISENGINE CONTROLS - TESTS W/CODES - 2.0L/2.0L TURBODIAGNOSTIC CHARTSTEST NS-5A - REPAIRING FUEL SYSTEM
1994 Plymouth Laser RS Turbo, FWD, Standard
Test NS-5A - Repairing Fuel System
1994 Plymouth Laser RS Turbo, FWD, StandardSECTION Test NS-5A - Repairing Fuel System
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATIONΒ . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ .
- Turn ignition on. Using DRB, actuate fuel pump. With MPI control relay connected, measure voltage on MPI control relay connector terminal No. 2 (Black/Green wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is more than 10 volts, repair open circuit in Black/Green wire between MPI control relay and ECU 18-pin connector terminal No. 13. Perform TEST VER-1Β .
- With MPI control relay connected, measure voltage on MPI control relay connector terminal No. 7 (White/Red wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to step 4).
- With MPI control relay connected, measure voltage on MPI control relay connector terminal No. 3 (Black/White wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace MPI control relay. Perform TEST VER-1. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open circuit in Black/White wire between MPI control relay connector and ignition switch splice. Perform TEST VER-1.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECU 18-pin connector. Measure resistance of White/Red wire between MPI control relay connector terminal No. 7 and ECU 18-pin connector terminal No. 56. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open circuit in White/Red wire. Perform TEST VER-1. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace ECU. Perform TEST VER-1.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.