Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSPLYMOUTH1984HORIZON BASE, 1.6 AREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 21 (CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM)TESTINGTESTING (WITHOUT DRB)CRUISE CONTROL SERVO
1984 Plymouth Horizon Base, 1.6 A
Cruise Control Servo
1984 Plymouth Horizon Base, 1.6 ASECTION Cruise Control Servo
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1994 Eagle Vision, 1994 Dodge Intrepid, 1994 Chrysler New Yorker, 1994 Chrysler LHS, and 1994 Chrysler Concorde. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Turn ignition switch and cruise control switch to ON position. Using a voltmeter, connect negative lead to a good chassis ground. Disconnect cruise control servo 4-pin connector. Check voltage on servo connector terminal No. 2 (Dark Blue/Red wire). If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, go to step 7).
- Disconnect brakelight switch 6-pin connector. Check voltage on brakelight switch connector terminal No. 1 (Dark Blue/Red wire). If battery voltage is present, test brakelight switch. See BRAKELIGHT SWITCH heading above. Replace brakelight switch, if defective. If brakelight switch is okay, repair Dark Blue/Red wire between brakelight switch and cruise control servo. If battery voltage is not present, go to next step.
- Gain access to ON/CRUISE/OFF cruise control switch. Disconnect ON/CRUISE/OFF cruise control switch 2-pin connector. Check voltage on ON/CRUISE/OFF cruise control switch connector terminal No. 1 (White wire).
- If battery voltage is not present, go to step 6). If battery voltage is present, test ON/CRUISE/OFF cruise control switch. See CRUISE CONTROL SWITCHESΒ . Replace ON/CRUISE/OFF cruise control switch, if defective. If ON/CRUISE/OFF cruise control switch is okay, check for continuity across clockspring.
- If no continuity exists across clockspring, replace clockspring. If continuity exists across clockspring, repair Black/Light Green wire between clockspring and brakelight switch. Repeat steps 3) and 4) for RES/ACCEL/SET/COAST cruise control switch.
- Check voltage on input side of cruise control fuse. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in wire between ignition switch and cruise control fuse. If battery voltage is present, check cruise control fuse. Replace fuse if blown. If fuse is okay, repair wire between fuse and clockspring.
- Connect a jumper wire between cruise control servo connector terminal No. 2 (Dark Blue/Red wire) and cruise control servo terminal No. 2. With jumper wire connected, battery voltage should be present at servo's 3 remaining terminals. If battery voltage is present at servo's 3 remaining terminals, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present at servo's 3 remaining terminals, replace servo.
- Using an ohmmeter, connect one lead to good chassis ground. Connect remaining lead to servo connector terminal No. 1 (Black wire). If no continuity exists, repair open in Black wire. If continuity exists, test is complete.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.