Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSOLDSMOBILE1998ACHIEVA 3.1 M, 4T40E/MN4REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 5 (BODY CONTROL MODULES)SYSTEM TESTSTHEFT DETERRENT DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK
1998 Oldsmobile Achieva 3.1 M, 4T40E/MN4
Theft Deterrent Diagnostic System Check
1998 Oldsmobile Achieva 3.1 M, 4T40E/MN4SECTION Theft Deterrent Diagnostic System Check
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1999 Pontiac Grand Am and 1999 Oldsmobile Alero. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Turn ignition on. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Attempt to communicate with BCM. If scan tool communicates with BCM, go to step Β 3 . If scan tool does not communicate with BCM, go to next step.
- Perform DATA LINK CONNECTIONS DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECKΒ . Repair as necessary. If communication with BCM can now be established, go to next step.
- Select BODY FUNCTIONS from scan tool menu. Observe BCM DTCs. If any DTCs for BCM exist, go to BCM DTC DEFINITIONSΒ under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTCs for BCM do not exist, go to next step.
- Remove scan tool from DLC. Turn ignition to cranking position. If SECURITY indicator turns on and then off, go to step Β 6 . If SECURITY indicator does not turn on and then off, go to next step.
- If SECURITY indicator stays on or flashes, go to THEFT DETERRENT DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATIONΒ . If SECURITY indicator does not stay on or flash, go to next step.
- If any history DTCs exist, go to next step. If no history DTCs exist, go to step Β 8 .
- Go to BCM DTC DEFINITIONSΒ under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM for diagnosis and repair of history DTC.
- If vehicle will start and run, system is okay. If vehicle will not start and run, go to TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES - CARS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE
THEFT DETERRENT DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION
| Symptom | Procedure |
|---|---|
| Multiple indicators are always on. | Check for serial data loss. |
| Scan tool does not communicate with BCM. | See DTC U1064: LOSS OF COMMUNICATIONS WITH BCMΒ under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS. |
| Security Indicator Inoperative. | Replace Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC). |
| Security indicator is always on, BCM has been replaced and the engine starts. | Reprogram PCM. See COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES article GENERAL INFORMATION. |
| Security indicator flashes with no DTCs set. | Replace Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC). |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.