Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSOLDSMOBILE1998ACHIEVA 3.1 M, 4T40E/MN4REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 5 (BODY CONTROL MODULES)DIAGNOSTIC TESTSDTC B2960: INVALID KEY CODE PRESENTTESTING
1998 Oldsmobile Achieva 3.1 M, 4T40E/MN4
DTC B2960: Invalid Key Code Present: Testing
1998 Oldsmobile Achieva 3.1 M, 4T40E/MN4SECTION Testing
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1999 Pontiac Grand Am and 1999 Oldsmobile Alero. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
If circuit is shorted to ground, fuse will blow. Check fuse before performing diagnostics.
- Perform THEFT DETERRENT DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECKΒ under SYSTEM TESTS. Go to next step.
- Check for poor connection at BCM connector C2 terminals A6 (Black wire) and B6 (Yellow wire). See Figure . If poor connections are found, go to next step. If connections are okay, go to step Β 4 .
- Repair poor connections. After repairs, go to step Β 8 .
- Check for poor connections at Passlock(R) cylinder connector terminal "A" (Yellow wire). If poor connections are found, go to next step. If connections are okay, go to step Β 6 .
- Repair poor connection. After repairs, go to step Β 8 .
- Replace Passlock(R) sensor. See IGNITION SWITCHΒ under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If repair is complete, go to step Β 8 . If repair is not complete, go to next step.
- Replace BCM. See BODY CONTROL MODULEΒ under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. After repairs, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Go to THEFT DETERRENT DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECKΒ under SYSTEM TESTS.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.