Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSOLDSMOBILE1998ACHIEVA 3.1 M, 4T40E/MN4REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 4 (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM WITH TRACTION CONTROL SYSTEM - BOSCH 5.3)DIAGNOSTIC TESTSDTC C0236: TCS RPM SIGNAL CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION (INTRIGUE)NOTES
1998 Oldsmobile Achieva 3.1 M, 4T40E/MN4
DTC C0236: TCS Rpm Signal Circuit Malfunction (Intrigue): Notes
1998 Oldsmobile Achieva 3.1 M, 4T40E/MN4SECTION Notes
WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 7 other vehicles, including the 1999 Pontiac Grand Prix, 1999 Pontiac Firebird, 1999 Oldsmobile Intrigue, 1999 Chevrolet Camaro, and 1998 Pontiac Grand Prix. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Perform diagnostic system check. See DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK. After performing diagnostic system check, go to next step.
- Start engine. Vary engine RPM with throttle while observing tachometer on instrument cluster. If tachometer operates properly as engine RPM changes, go to next step. If tachometer does not operate properly as engine RPM changes, go to step 9)Β .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector C2. Disconnect EBTCM connector. Install pinout box and adapter cable to EBTCM harness connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance between PCM connector C2 terminal No. 8 (White wire) and pinout box terminal No. 11. If resistance is 0-5 ohms, go to step 5)Β . If resistance is not 0-5 ohms, go to step 10)Β .
- Using DVOM, measure resistance between pinout box terminals No. 11 and 15. If resistance is infinite, go to next step. If resistance is not infinite, go to step 11)Β .
- Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between pinout box terminals No. 11 and 15. If voltage is 0-2 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 0-2 volts, go to step 12)Β .
- Check PCM connector C2 and EBTCM connector for damage, poor terminal contact and corrosion. If connectors are faulty, go to step 13)Β . If connectors are okay, go to next step.
- Reconnect all connectors. Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Remove scan tool. Start engine. If DTC resets, go to next step. If DTC does not reset, see INTERMITTENTS & POOR CONNECTIONS under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING.
- Replace EBTCM.
- Diagnose PCM. See appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
- Repair open in White wire between PCM connector C2, terminal No. 8 and EBTCM connector C1, terminal No. 11.
- Repair short to ground in White wire between PCM connector C2, terminal No. 8 and EBTCM connector C1, terminal No. 11.
- Repair short to voltage in White wire between PCM connector C2, terminal No. 8 and EBTCM connector C1, terminal No. 11.
- Replace all damaged or corroded terminals and connectors, or any terminals and connectors with poor terminal contact.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.