DTC C0121: Valve Relay Circuit Malfunction (Intrigue): Notes

1998 Oldsmobile Achieva 3.1 M, 4T40E/MN4SECTION Notes
WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 7 other vehicles, including the 1999 Pontiac Grand Prix, 1999 Pontiac Firebird, 1999 Oldsmobile Intrigue, 1999 Chevrolet Camaro, and 1998 Pontiac Grand Prix. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Perform diagnostic system check. See DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK. After performing diagnostic system check, go to next step.
  2. Check fusible link supplying voltage to Red/White wire (circuit No. 302). If fuse is okay, go to step 5)Β  . If fuse is blown, go to next step.
  3. Install a NEW fusible link. Carefully drive vehicle faster than 8 MPH for several minutes. Recheck fusible link. If link is okay, go to step 10)Β  . If fuse is blown, go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect fusible link from remote battery stud. Disconnect EBTCM connector C1. Install pinout box and adapter cable to EBTCM harness connector C1. Using DVOM, measure resistance between pinout box terminals No. 14 and 15. If resistance is infinite, go to step 7)Β  . If resistance is not infinite, go to step 8)Β  .
  5. Reconnect fusible link to remote battery stud (if disconnected). Using DVOM, measure voltage between remote battery stud and ground. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, diagnose power distribution circuit. See appropriate diagram in POWER DISTRIBUTION article in WIRING DIAGRAMS.
  6. Using DVOM, measure voltage at pinout box terminal No. 14. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, go to step 9)Β  .
  7. Replace EBTCM.
  8. Repair short to ground in Red/White wire (circuit No. 302) between power distribution fuse block and EBTCM. After repairs, go to step 10)Β  .
  9. Repair open in Red/White wire (circuit No. 302) between power distribution fuse block and EBTCM. After repairs, go to next step.
  10. Reconnect all previously disconnected components. Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Remove scan tool. Drive vehicle faster than 8 MPH for several minutes. If DTC resets, go to step 2)Β  . If DTC does not reset, see INTERMITTENTS & POOR CONNECTIONS under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.