Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSOLDSMOBILE1998ACHIEVA 3.1 M, 4T40E/MN4REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 4 (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM WITH TRACTION CONTROL SYSTEM - BOSCH 5.3)DIAGNOSTIC TESTSDTC C0041: RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCENOTES
1998 Oldsmobile Achieva 3.1 M, 4T40E/MN4
DTC C0041: Right Front Wheel Speed Circuit Range/Performance: Notes
1998 Oldsmobile Achieva 3.1 M, 4T40E/MN4SECTION Notes
WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 7 other vehicles, including the 1999 Pontiac Grand Prix, 1999 Pontiac Firebird, 1999 Oldsmobile Intrigue, 1999 Chevrolet Camaro, and 1998 Pontiac Grand Prix. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Perform diagnostic system check. See DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK. After performing diagnostic system check, go to next step.
- Inspect wheel speed sensor for damage. If sensor is faulty, go to next step. If sensor is okay, go to step 4) .
- Replace wheel speed sensor. After repairs, go to step 16) .
- Inspect wheel speed sensor wiring harness for damage. If sensor is faulty, go to next step. If sensor is okay, go to step 6) .
- Replace wheel speed sensor wiring harness. After repairs, go to step 16) .
- Disconnect wheel speed sensor connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance between wheel speed sensor connector (sensor side) terminals. If resistance is 800-1600 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 800-1600 ohms, go to step 3) .
- With DVOM still connected to wheel speed sensor, select millivolt AC scale. Spin wheel by hand as fast as possible while monitoring AC output. If AC voltage is greater than 100 millivolts, go to next step. If AC voltage is less than 100 millivolts, go to step 3) .
- Using DVOM, measure resistance between wheel speed sensor connector (sensor side) terminal (terminal "A" for "F" body or terminal "B" for "W" body) and ground. If resistance is not infinite, go to step 3) . If resistance is infinite, go to next step.
- Disconnect EBCM/EBTCM connector C1. Install pinout box and adapter cable to EBCM/EBTCM harness connector C1. Using DVOM, measure resistance between pinout box terminals No. 4 and 5 (terminals No. 3 and 5 for "F" body w/o traction control). If resistance is infinite, go to step 11) . If resistance is not infinite, go to next step.
- Repair short between circuits 833 and 872. If short between wheel speed sensor circuits is discovered in wiring harness, replace wheel speed sensor wiring harness. After repairs, go to step 16) .
- Using DVOM, measure resistance between pinout box terminals No. 4 and 15 (terminals No. 3 and 15 for "F" body w/o traction control). If resistance is infinite, go to step 13) . If resistance is not infinite, go to next step.
- Repair short to ground in Dark Green wire between wheel speed sensor and EBCM/EBTCM. If short to ground is discovered in wiring harness, replace wheel speed sensor wiring harness. After repairs, go to step 16) .
- Using DVOM, measure resistance between pinout box terminals No. 5 and 15. If resistance is infinite, go to step 15) . If resistance is not infinite, go to next step.
- Repair short to ground in Tan wire between wheel speed sensor and EBCM/EBTCM. If short to ground is discovered in wiring harness, replace wheel speed sensor wiring harness. After repairs, go to step 16) .
- Replace EBCM/EBTCM.
- Reconnect all previously disconnected components. Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Remove scan tool. Drive vehicle faster than 8 MPH for several minutes. If DTC resets, go to step 2) . If DTC does not reset, see INTERMITTENTS & POOR CONNECTIONS under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.