Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnosis Procedure
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
- CHECK CAN DIAGNOSIS SUPPORT MONITOR
With CONSULT
- Select "CAN Diagnosis Support Monitor" of "CHASSIS CONTROL".
- Check malfunction between each control unit connected to chassis control module.
Check the result of "PRESENT"?
Refer to
CAN COMMUNICATION CONTROL CIRCUIT .
"TRANSMIT DIAG" is other than "OK"
GO TO STEP 2 .
"ABS" other than "OK"
GO TO STEP 3 .
- CHECK TRANSMITTING SIDE UNIT
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect chassis control module harness connector.
- Check the chassis control module harness connector terminals No. 3 and 4 for damage or loose connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
GO TO STEP 5 .
NO
Recheck terminals for damage or loose connection. Refer to PRECAUTIONS FOR HARNESS REPAIR , and GO TO STEP 5 .
- CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
- Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector terminals (CAN communication line) or damage or loose connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
GO TO STEP 4 .
NO
Recheck terminals for damage or loose connection. Refer to PRECAUTIONS FOR HARNESS REPAIR , and GO TO STEP 4 .
- PFEFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS [ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)]
With CONSULT
- Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
- Erase "Self Diagnostic Result" of "ABS".
- Turn the ignition switch OFF and wait for 10 seconds or more.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Perform "Self Diagnostic Result" of "ABS".
Is DTC detected?
YES
Check the DTC. Refer to DTC INDEX .
NO
GO TO STEP 5 .
- PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
- Connect chassis control module harness connector.
- Erase "Self Diagnostic Result" of "CHASSIS CONTROL".
- Turn the ignition switch OFF and wait for 10 seconds or more.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Perform "All DTC Reading".
Is DTC "U1000-00", "U1A34-00" or other DTC detected?
YES ("U1000-00")
Refer to DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE .
YES ("U1A34-00")
Replace the chassis control module. Refer to REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
YES (other DTC)
Check the DTC.
NO
Inspection End.
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.