Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSMITSUBISHI1995MONTERO LS, AUTOMATIC, V4AW3REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISTRANSMISSIONAUTOMATIC TRANSDIAGNOSIS - V4AW3DIAGNOSTIC TESTINGDTC 51: 1ST GEAR RATIO SIGNAL INCORRECT
1995 Mitsubishi Montero LS, Automatic, V4AW3
DTC 51: 1ST Gear Ratio Signal Incorrect
1995 Mitsubishi Montero LS, Automatic, V4AW3SECTION DTC 51: 1ST Gear Ratio Signal Incorrect
- If DTC 31 is set, go to DTC 31: NO. 2 SPEED SENSOR (1996 MODELS). If DTC 31 is not set and DTC 32 is set, go to DTC 32: NO. 1 SPEED SENSOR. If neither DTC 31 nor DTC 32 is set, go to next step.
- Test No. 2 speed sensor. See NO. 2 SPEED SENSOR (1996 MODELS) under COMPONENT TESTINGΒ . If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace No. 2 speed sensor and recheck DTC. If DTC still exists, go to step 5).
- Test No. 1 speed sensor. See NO. 1 SPEED SENSOR under COMPONENT TESTINGΒ . If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace No. 1 speed sensor and recheck DTC. If DTC still exists, go to step 5).
- If referenced from another DTC, go back to referenced DTC. Check No. 2 one-way clutch system. See NO. 2 ONE-WAY CLUTCH in AUTO TRANS OVERHAUL - V4AW3 overhaul article.
- Check No. 1 speed sensor and No. 2 speed sensor shielding wire. Repair as necessary. If shielding wire is okay, recheck DTC. If DTC still exists, replace sensor rotor. If DTC still exists after sensor rotor is replaced, check for interference noise and repair.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.