DTC B2101: IG SW start POS. circuit low; DTC B2102: IG SW start POS. circuit high: Diagnosis

1990 Mitsubishi Montero SP, StandardSECTION Diagnosis
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2008 Mitsubishi Lancer. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

Required Special Tools: 

  • MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
    • MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
    • MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
    • MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
  1. STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line. 
    CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool (MB991958), always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool (MB991958).
    1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
    2. Fig 1: Connecting Special Tool MB991910 To Data Link Connector
      G05395389Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
    4. Diagnose the CAN bus line.
    5. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

    Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal? 

    YES  : Go to Step 2.

    NO  : Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to DIAGNOSIS ).

  2. STEP 2. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-317 and WCM connector C-07 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. 

    Q: Is ETACS-ECU connector C-317 and WCM connector C-07 in good condition? 

    YES  : Go to Step 3.

    NO  : Repair the defective connector.

  3. STEP 3. Check the wiring harness between WCM connector C-07 (terminal No.9) and the ETACS-ECU connector C-317 (terminal No.5) for open circuit. 
    1. Disconnect WCM connector C-07 and ETACS-ECU connector C-317, and check the wiring harness.
    2. Check the wiring harness between WCM connector C-07 (terminal No.9) and ETACS-ECU connector C-317 (terminal No.5)
      Fig 2: Checking Wiring Harness Between WCM Terminal No 9 And ETACS-ECU Terminal No 5
      G05395390Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

      OK: Continuity exists (2 Ω or less) 

    Q: Is the wiring harness between WCM connector C-07 (terminal No.9) and the ETACS-ECU connector C-317 (terminal No.5) in good condition? 

    YES  : Go to Step 4.

    NO  : Repair the wiring harness between WCM connector C-07 (terminal No.9) and ETACS-ECU connector C-317 (terminal No.5).

  4. STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list. 

    Use the ETACS-ECU data list to check the signals related to the ignition voltage.

    1. Turn the ignition switch from "LOCK" (OFF) position to "ON" position.
      ITEM NAME AND NORMAL CONDITION REFERENCE

      Item No. Item name Normal condition
      Item 254 IG voltage Battery voltage

    Q: Does scan tool MB991958 display the item "IG voltage" as normal condition? 

    YES  : Go to Step 5.

    NO  : Diagnose the ETACS-ECU (Refer to DIAGNOSIS ).

  5. STEP 5. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code. 

    Check again if the DTC is set to the WCM.

    1. Erase the DTC.
    2. Turn the ignition switch from "LOCK" (OFF) position to "ON" position.
    3. Check if DTC is set.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

    Q: Is the DTC set? 

    YES  : Replace WCM and register the ID codes (Refer to ID CODES REGISTRATION JUDGMENT TABLE  ).

    NO  : The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTION ).

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.