Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Pinpoint Test B: The ABS Module Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information.
Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Vehicle Dynamic Systems for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation
The ABS module communicates with the scan tool through the high speed controller area network (HS-CAN). Circuits 1827 (WH/LG) (HS-CAN +) and 1828 (PK/LG) (HS-CAN -) provide the network connection to the ABS module. The ABS module shares the HS-CAN with the PCM, the vehicle dynamics module (VDM) (if equipped), the instrument cluster (IC) and the fire suppression system module (FSSM) (if equipped). Voltage for the ABS module is provided by circuits 483 (RD), 601 (LB/PK) and 1003 (GY/YE) and ground is provided by circuit 57 (BK).
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- ABS module
PINPOINT TEST B: THE ABS MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE SCAN TOOL
- B1 CHECK THE HS-CAN TERMINATION RESISTANCE
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect the battery ground cable.
- Disconnect the scan tool cable from the data link connector (DLC).
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit 1827 (WH/LG), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit 1828 (PK/LG), harness side.
- Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms?
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery will result in false resistance readings. - B2 CHECK THE ABS MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: ABS Module C135
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the ABS module, harness side and ground as follows:
Connector-Pin Circuit C135-8 1003 (GY/YE) C135-13 601 (LB/PK) C135-14 483 (RD) - Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?
- YES : Go to B3.
- NO : VERIFY the battery junction box (BJB) fuse 106 (40A) or fuse 109 (20A) and the central junction box (CJB) fuse 13 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the ABS module. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- B3 CHECK THE ABS MODULE GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between the ABS module, harness side and ground as follows:
Connector-Pin Circuit C135-12 57 (BK) C135-15 57 (BK) - Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
- YES : Go to B4.
- NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the ABS module. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- B4 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) AND THE ABS MODULE FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the ABS module C135-18, circuit 1827 (WH/LG), harness side and the DLC C251-6, circuit 1827 (WH/LG), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the ABS module C135-28, circuit 1828 (PK/LG), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit 1828 (PK/LG), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
- YES : Go to B5.
- NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the ABS module. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- B5 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect the ABS module connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the ABS module connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- YES : INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to VEHICLE DYNAMIC SYSTEMS article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.