DTC 1600: Ignition Key Transponder Signal Not Received

1998 Mercury Mountaineer 5.0 P, AWDSECTION DTC 1600: Ignition Key Transponder Signal Not Received
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1997 Ford Expedition. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Clear DTCs and rerun On-Demand Self-Test. See ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST in MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article. If DTC B1681 is present, go to DTC B1681: TRANSCEIVER MODULE SIGNAL NOT RECEIVED. If DTC B1681 is not present, go to next step.
  2. Check for proper mounting of transceiver. See TRANSCEIVER under REMOVAL & INSTALLATIONΒ  . If transceiver is mounted correctly, go to next step. If transceiver is not mounted correctly, correct condition, clear DTCs and rerun On-Demand Self-Test.
  3. Check fuse No. 15 (5-amp) in instrument panel fuse block. If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is blown, go to step 11).
  4. Using scan tool, request ACTIVE COMMAND MODES PID from PATS module. Select TRANSMIT SIGNAL COMMAND ON. Transmit signal produces a 2 seconds on, 2 seconds off voltage cycle. Disconnect transceiver module connector. Module is located behind instrument cluster. Measure voltage between ground and terminalNo. 2 (Pink/Light Blue wire) at transceiver module wiring harness connector. See Fig 1 . If voltage is more than 8 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 8 volts or less, repair open or short in circuit No. 1089 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and retest system. See WIRING DIAGRAMΒ  .
  5. Repeat TRANSMIT SIGNAL COMMAND ON. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 1 (Pink/White wire) at transceiver module wiring harness connector. If resistance is less than 20 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 20 ohms or more, repair open in circuit No. 1088 (Pink/White wire) and retest system.
  6. Repeat TRANSMIT SIGNAL COMMAND ON. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 4 (Dark Blue/Yellow wire) at transceiver module wiring harness connector. If voltage is more than 2 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 2 volts or less, repair open or short in circuit No. 1016 (Dark Blue/Yellow wire) and retest system.
  7. Reconnect transceiver module connector. Backprobing connector, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 3 (Red/White wire) at transceiver module wiring harness connector. If voltage is more than 2 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 2 volts or less, repair open or short in circuit No. 1015 (Red/White wire) and retest system.
  8. Using scan tool, request ACTIVE COMMAND MODES PID from PATS module. Select IGNITION KEYCODE ERASE ON. Erase ignition keycode. See KEY INITIALIZATIONΒ  under SERVICE PROCEDURES. Wait a minimum of 8 minutes. Cycle ignition switch from OFF to RUN position to program new key. Attempt to start engine. If engine starts, system is operating properly. If engine will not start, replace transceiver module, clear DTCs and go to next step.
  9. Cycle ignition switch from OFF to RUN position to program new key. Attempt to start engine. If engine starts, system is operating properly. If engine will not start, replace PATS module and go to next step.
  10. Cycle ignition switch from OFF to RUN position to program new key. Attempt to start engine. If engine starts, system is operating properly. If engine will not start, problem is in PCM. See the TESTS W/CODES article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
  11. Disconnect PATS module 16-pin connector. PATS module is located behind center of instrument panel. Disconnect Generic Electronic Module (GEM) 18-pin connector. GEM is mounted to instrument panel fuse block. Replace fuse No. 15. Recheck fuse No. 15. If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is blown, repair short to ground in circuit No. 1001 (White/Yellow wire) between PATS module and instrument panel fuse block.
  12. Reconnect PATS module connector. Recheck fuse No. 15. If fuse is blown, replace PATS module and retest system. If fuse is okay, replace GEM and retest system.
Fig 1: Identifying Transceiver Module Connector Terminals
G97J28810Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
RENDER: 1.0x

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Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

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