Diagnostic Procedure

2013 Mazda 2 Touring, 1.5L Eng VIN Z, Automatic TransSECTION Diagnostic Procedure
DTC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
2 INSPECT EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION 
  • Switch the ignition to off.
  • Disconnect the evaporator temperature sensor connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 7.
No Go to the next step.
3 CLASSIFY EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR MALFUNCTION OR WIRING HARNESS MALFUNCTION 
  • Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Access the A/CT V PID using the M-MDS.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [MZR 1.5] ).

  • Connect a jumper wire between evaporator temperature sensor terminals B and A (wiring harness-side).
  • Verify the A/CT V PID value.
  • Is the voltage less than 4.9 V? 
Yes Inspect the evaporator temperature sensor.
(See EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER] ).
Replace the evaporator temperature sensor, if necessary. (See EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER] ). Go to Step 7.
No Go to the next step.
4 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION 
  • Switch the ignition to off.
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 7.
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY 
  • Evaporator temperature sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
  • Measure the voltage at the evaporator temperature sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side).
  • Is there any voltage?
Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 7.
No Go to the next step.
6 INSPECT EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • Evaporator temperature sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Switch the ignition to off.
  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
    • Evaporator temperature sensor terminal B- PCM terminal 1AW
    • Evaporator temperature sensor terminal A- PCM terminal 1AG
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
7 VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED 
Yes Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZR 1.5] ).
Go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
8 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [MZR 1.5] ).
No DTC troubleshooting completed.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.