DTC B1026:4A [Advanced Keyless Entry And Push Button Start System]

2011 Mazda 3 Mazdaspeed, 2.3 3SECTION DTC B1026:4A [Advanced Keyless Entry And Push Button Start System]
DESCRIPTION  Improper installation of steering lock unit 
DETECTION CONDITION 
  • Keyless control module detects voltage of steering lock unit GND terminal (terminal 1D) as less than 3.2 V  for 0.2 s or more 
POSSIBLE CAUSE 
  • Keyless control module connector or terminals malfunction
  • Parts are assembled which have no keyless control module configuration setting in terminal 1D
  • Keyless control module malfunction
G07874839
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Step Inspection Action
1 INSPECT KEYLESS CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS 
  • Disconnect the keyless control module connector.
  • Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 4.
No Go to the next step.
2 PARTS ARE ASSEMBLED WHICH HAVE NO KEYLESS CONTROL MODULE CONFIGURATION SETTING 
  • Verify that parts are not assembled to the keyless control module terminal 1D.
  • Are parts assembled?
Yes Remove the parts and go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED 
Yes Replace the keyless control module, then go to the next step.
(See KEYLESS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
4 VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT 
  • Are any DTCs present?
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [ADVANCED KEYLESS ENTRY AND PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM] ).
No DTC troubleshooting completed.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
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  • • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.