Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSMAZDA20105 SPORT, 2.3 L, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 76 (CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM)DIAGNOSTIC TESTSDTC 37: VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT
2010 Mazda 5 Sport, 2.3 L, Standard
DTC 37: Vehicle Speed Sensor Circuit
2010 Mazda 5 Sport, 2.3 L, StandardSECTION DTC 37: Vehicle Speed Sensor Circuit
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Mazda MPV. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Ensure speedometer cable is operating properly before proceeding with this test.
- Check speedometer operation. If speedometer is operating correctly, go to next step. If speedometer is not operating correctly, perform instrument cluster input/output check. See INSTRUMENT PANELS article.
- Drive vehicle at more than 25 mph. Check for DTC P0500. If DTC P0500 is displayed, go to step 4 . If DTC P0500 is not displayed, go to next step.
- Disconnect cruise control module connector and instrument cluster connector No. 3. Using a DVOM, check continuity between cruise control module connector terminal "N" (Green/Red wire) and instrument cluster connector No. 3, terminal 3O (Green/Orange wire). See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If continuity exists, replace cruise control module. See CRUISE ACTUATOR under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness between cruise control module connector and instrument cluster connector No. 3. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
- Check for DTC P0500 with cruise control module connector still disconnected. If DTC P0500 is displayed, go to next step. If DTC P0500 is not displayed, replace cruise control module. See CRUISE ACTUATOR under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
- With cruise control module connector and instrument cluster connector No. 3 disconnected, check continuity between cruise control module connector terminal "N" (Green/Red wire) and instrument cluster connector No. 3, terminal 3O (Green/Red wire). If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness between cruise control module connector and instrument cluster connector No. 3. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Check continuity between cruise control module connector terminal "N" and ground. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness between instrument cluster, cruise control module and PCM. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Turn ignition on. Using a DVOM, measure voltage at cruise control module connector terminal "N" and ground. If battery voltage is present, repair wiring harness between instrument cluster, cruise control module and PCM. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If battery voltage is not present, go to next step.
- Disconnect PCM connector by removing PCM connector retaining bolt. Connect 104-pin breakout box to PCM connector and tighten connector retaining bolt. Using a DVOM, check continuity between instrument cluster connector No. 3, terminal 3O and 104-pin breakout box terminal No. 58. If continuity is present, replace instrument cluster. If continuity is not present, repair wiring harness between instrument cluster and PCM. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.