Diagnostic Procedure

2010 Mazda 5 Sport, 2.3 L, StandardSECTION Diagnostic Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2008 Mazda 5. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
DTC B1600/P1260 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY DTC 
  • Is B1600/P1260 displayed?
Yes Go to Step 3.
No Go to the next step.
2 VERIFY DTC 
  • Is B2431/P1260 displayed?
Yes Perform the DTC inspection for "SECURITY LIGHT: 13, M-MDS: B2431/P1260".
(See SECURITY LIGHT 13, DTC B2431/P1260 [IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM (KEYLESS ENTRY SYSTEM)] .)
No Go to the next step.
3 VERIFY WHETHER KEY IS VALID OR NOT 
  • Are there any keys with which the engine can be started, other than the key that is a cause of the displayed DTC?
Yes Go to Step 5.
No Go to the next step.
4 VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN KEY OR COIL ANTENNA 
Yes Replace the coil antenna, then go to Step 6.
(See COIL ANTENNA REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
No
5 VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN KEY OR COIL ANTENNA 
  • Using another valid key, turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  • Verify the DTC Using the M-MDS.
    • Is B1600/P1260 displayed again?
Yes Replace the coil antenna, then go to the next step.
(See COIL ANTENNA REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
No
6 INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER 
  • Using the registered key, turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
    • Is B1600/P1260 displayed again?
Yes Replace the instrument cluster and perform the resetting procedure for the immobilizer system when replacing the instrument cluster.
(See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
(See IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM COMPONENT REPLACEMENT/KEY ADDITION AND CLEARING [KEYLESS ENTRY SYSTEM] .)
No DTC troubleshooting completed.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.