Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSMAZDA20105 SPORT, 2.3 L, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 417 (ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (AIR BAG SYSTEM - STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM))DTC 1: SAS CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR POOR CONNECTIONDIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
2010 Mazda 5 Sport, 2.3 L, Standard
Diagnostic procedure
2010 Mazda 5 Sport, 2.3 L, StandardSECTION Diagnostic procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Mazda MPV. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE - DTC 1
| STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | VERIFY THAT ALL SAS CONTROL MODULE CONNECTORS ARE CONNECTED WITH SAS CONTROL MODULE
WARNING:
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Reconnect connector properly. | ||
| 2 | INSPECT ALL SAS CONTROL MODULE CONNECTORS
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Replace wiring harnesses. | ||
| 3 |
|
Yes | Present malfunction diagnosis:
Past malfunction diagnosis:
|
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 4 | VERIFY THAT SAS CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR TERMINAL 2AA IS GROUNDED
|
Yes | Present malfunction diagnosis:
Past malfunction diagnosis:
|
| No | Replace wiring harness. | ||
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.